Indira Gandhi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Indira Gandhi

# 403 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 November, 1917
BIRTH PLACE Allahabad , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1984) 66 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : November 18, 2017

Other Name: Indira Priyadarshini Gandhi
More Professions : Politician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Indira Gandhi was 66 years, 11 months & 12 days old age.


About   Edit

Indira Gandhi, the third Prime Minister of India, was born on 19th November 1917. She served the nation from 1966 to 1977 and then again from 1980 until 1984. She was an Indian politician and till date the only female to hold the position of Prime Minister in India.

Career

Indira Gandhi was indeed one of the most prominent figures of the Indian National Congress. She received the India’s highest civilian award, the Bharat Ratna in 1971, for the war that India won against Pakistan in Bangladesh Liberation War. Among other awards, includes the Bangladesh Freedom Honour, Bangladesh’s highest civilian award for her out of the box involvement in the Bangladesh’s Liberation war in 2011.
 
Many central government programs are named after her. Delhi’s International Airport and the largest University in the world - Indira Gandhi National Open University, is also named after her. Indira Gandhi was the most efficient daughter of Jawaharlal Nehru- the first Prime Minister of India.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1971 Social Work

Death Info

Indira Gandhi died on 31-10-1984 in New- Delhi. The assailants had fired 31 bullets at her from two sources, a Sten gun, and a pistol. From which 30 bullets had hit, 23 had passed through her body and 7 were trapped inside her.

She was declared dead at 2:20 PM at AIIMS. Her post-mortem examination was conducted by a team of doctors headed by Dr. T.D. Dogra. He extracted bullets from her body. He established the identity of the weapons and to match each weapon with the bullets. The bullets were matched with respective weapons at CFSL Delhi. Salma Sultan gave the first news of her death on Doordarshan's evening news on 31 October 1984, after 10 hours from her shot. She died two weeks and five days before her 67th birthday.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
31 October, 1984 New Delhi, Delhi India


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays