Irrfan Khan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Irrfan Khan

# 1755 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
Profile Views : 792
BIRTHDAY 7 January, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Jaipur , Rajasthan
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 51 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : January 13, 2018

Other Name: Sahabzade Irrfan Ali Khan, Irrfan

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

51 years, 1 month, 16 days old age Irrfan Khan will turn 52 on 07 January, 2019. Only 10 months, 14 days, 19 hours, 36 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Irrfan Khan has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Irrfan Khan was born on 07-01-1967 in Jaipur in the state of Rajasthan, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Producer, Television Actor & Theatre Actor who best known for his work in Hindi, English, Bengali and Telugu films.

Career

Born as SahabzadeIrfan Ali Khan, he is an actor from India mainly associated with Bollywood and has also appeared in Hollywood and British films.

He received a scholarship to study at the National School of Drama when he was pursuing his MA degree in 1984. Seeking opportunities in acting, Irrfan Khan moved to Mumbai. There he started acting in television serials and telefilms. Some of the television soaps he appeared include ‘Chandrakanta, Bharat EkKhoj, AnooGoonj, Sparsh, and BanegiApniBaat. He also played the main antagonist in the television series ‘Darr’ that was aired on Star Plus. He portrayed Lenin in a Doordarshan teleplay titled, ‘LaalGhaas Par NeeleGhode’.

His first film cameo was in the 1988 movie ‘Salaam Bombay’. However, his role was cut in the final film. He then appeared in a couple of critically acclaimed movies like ‘Such a Long Journey’ and ‘Ek Doctor Ki Maut’. He gained recognition after playing the lead role in the historical movie ‘The Warrior’. Further, he appeared in the critically acclaimed short film ‘Road to Ladakh’ in 2003. He starred in the movie ‘Maqbool’, which also garnered rave reviews by critics. His first Bollywood lead role was in the movie ‘Rog’ in 2005. He went on to win the Best Villain Award at Filmfare awards for his performance in the movie ‘Haasil’. He had a great box-office success with the 2007 film ‘Metro’, the performance which earned him Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor. In the same year, he also appeared in a couple of popular international movies like The Darjeeling Limited and A Mighty Heart. He continued his television career as he hosted shows like “Mano Ya Na Mano’ and ‘KyaaKahein’. He was cast in the role of a police officer in the movie ‘Slumdog Millionaire’. The movie bagged Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a cast in a Motion Picture. He appeared in a biography film ‘Paan Singh Tomar’, which garnered favourable reviews from critics. For his performance in the film, he won the National Film Award for Best Actor in 2012. He was cast in the 3rd Season of HBO Series ‘In Treatment’ in 2010. He starred in the role of Dr.RajitRatha in the film ‘The Amazing Spider-Man’. Irrfan Khan played the role of adult Piscine Molitor Patel in the film ‘Life of Pi’. He appeared in supporting roles in movies like The Xpose, Gunday, and Haider. He starred alongside Amitabh Bachchan and Deepika Padukone in the 2015 film ‘Piku’. He was also cast in ‘Jurassic World’. He appeared alongside Tom Hanks in the 2016 thriller film ‘Inferno’.

He is the Brand Ambassador for ‘Resurgent Rajasthan’, a campaign by Government of Rajasthan. He is widely considered as one of the finest actors in Indian Cinema. Irrfan Khan is best recognized for his natural and versatile acting. He was awarded the Padma Shri award by Government of India in 2011 for his contribution in the field of Arts. He will be next seen in films like Raita and Puzzle. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2011 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Sahabzade Yaseen Ali Khan and Sayeeda Begum. He is married to writer Sutapa Sikdar since 1995 and the couple together has 2 children.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 12
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Khajuriya, Tonk
Nationality Indian
Religion Islam
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College NSD (National School Of Drama)
Qualification MA and Degree in Dramatic Arts
Hobbies Reading
Marital Status Married
Debut Film - Salaam Bombay! (1998), and TV - Shrikant (1985)
Best Movies Maqbool (2003), Life in a... Metro (2007), Paan Singh Tomar (2012), Hindi Medium (2017) and others
Salary 10-12 Crore INR Per Film
Net Worth $ 10 Million

Collections

Car Collections Audi Q5 and Mercedes Benz

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Player Steve Waugh
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Angelina Jolie
Favorite Actor Robert Di Niro and Marlon Brando
Favorite Movie The Men (1950)
Favorite Food Mughlai Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He was born in a royal family of zamindars and his father wanted him to join his father's tires business.
  • He also played cricket for a while and was also engaged his family business before finally making up his mind of becoming an actor.
  • He and his Sutapa Sikdar were batchmates at NSD, Delhi.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays