Ishant Sharma Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ishant Sharma

# 1344 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 September, 1988
BIRTH PLACE Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 29 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 193 cm
in meters- 1.93 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 76 kg
in Pounds- 167.55 lbs
Last Updated on : November 15, 2017

Other Name: Ishant Vijay Sharma

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

29 years, 4 months, 18 days old age Ishant Sharma will turn 30 on 02 September, 2018. Only 7 months, 12 days, 11 hours, 38 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ishant Sharma has celebrated the total number of 29 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 29
    29
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 5
    17%

About   Edit

Ishant Sharma was born on 02-09-1988 in the state of Delhi, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

Ishant Sharma when made a grand entry into the Indian team by bowling a dream spell to legendary Ricky Ponting at Waca in 2007-2008 India’s tour of Australia. He though made his debut before that but after this spell, he almost cemented his place in the national team. In his next tour to Australia, he bowled the fastest delivery by an Indian when he clocked nearly 95mph. He also became the first Indian bowler ever to cross the 150kmph mark.
 
He was fortunate that the first IPL auctions were conducted soon after the conclusion of CB series and he fetched himself a whopping 950,000 USD contract with KKR. In 2008 when Australia toured India, he along with Zaheer Khan literally toiled the Australian batting order and proved that he can be equally effective on flat decks as well. He was named Man of the Series of the tournament as well. After enjoying a fairy tale ride for the first 18months of his career, his career started declining as he was taken to cleaners and finally after a poor show against the Australian in 2009 series, he was dropped from the team.
 
He couldn’t make a comeback easily as he was struck with injuries and therefore had to miss the 2011 World Cup as well. He went through an ankle surgery in 2012 and was out of action for months. He made a comeback but with pace dropping down from mid 140s to mid 130s. Selectors started ignoring him for the shorter formats of the game and were looked upon as a test specialist. He, however, has been very impressive in Tests and was instrumental in India winning a test at Lords after 28 years in the 2014 tour of England. His figures of 74/7 that he took in that match are his best figures to date. Even after having an experience of nearly 80 tests to his credit, he has warmed the bench in the stretched home tour of India in 2016 and 2017 as Mohammad Shami and Umesh Yadav are preferred above Ishant. However, it’s his experience that makes him stand out and can be India’s weapon in the long away tour that is scheduled in 2018.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Ishant Sharma's family, relatives;

He was born to Vijay Sharma and Grisha Sharma. He is married to basketball player Pratima Singh since 2016.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 38
Biceps Size 13
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Delhi, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hinduism
School Ganga International School, Delhi
Qualification 10th Standard
Hobbies Watching movies, Driving motor-biking, Music and Playing cricket
Marital Status Married
Debut Test debut (cap 258): 25 May 2007 vs Bangladesh ODI debut (cap 169): 29 June 2007 vs South Africa T20I debut (cap 21): 1 Feb 2008 vs Australia
Salary T20 - 6 Lac, One Day - 7.5 Lac, Test Match - 15 Lac
Net Worth $3 Million

Collections

Car Collections Audi RS5, Volkswagen Polo

Favourites

Favorite Player Sachin Tendulkar
Favorite Actress Katrina Kaif and Alia Bhatt
Favorite Movie Dilwale Dulhania LeJayange
Favorite Food Grilled meat and anything cooked by his mom

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Ishant Sharma is one of the tallest Indian cricketers. At 1.93 meters, or 6’4’’, he stands tall above his teammates.
  • In partnership with VVS Laxman, Ishant holds the record for the highest stand for the ninth wicket in a successful run-chase in Test cricket.
  • While most people consider Ricky Ponting to be Ishant’s “bunny”, that dubious distinction belongs to England captain Alastair Cook. Cook has been dismissed 9 times by Ishant across all formats of international cricket.
  • Ishant is the only bowler to feature on both the list of “Best bowling figures” and “Most runs conceded” in the IPL. He bowled a fiery spell of 5-12 in just 3 overs against Kochi Tuskers Kerala but also conceded 66 runs in 4 overs against Chennai Super Kings.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays