Jagadish Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jagadish

# 4469 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 June, 1955
BIRTH PLACE Chenkal , Thiruvananthapuram , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) 62 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
Last Updated on : June 14, 2017

Other Name: P. V. Jagadish Kumar
Appearance: Malayalam

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

62 years, 2 months, 12 days old age Jagadish will turn 63 on 12 June, 2018. Only 9 months, 18 days, 23 hours, 12 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Jagadish was born on 12-06-1955 in Chenkal, Thiruvananthapuram in the state of Kerala, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Screenwriter, Television Actor, Television Presenter & Politician who known for his work in Malayalam Cinema.

Career

Jagadish Kumar, the versatile Malayalam actor, and scriptwriter is popular among us for his hilarious comic roles. He was featured in more than 300 flicks and in the year 1984 he made his first appearance in India’s first ever 3D movie “My Dear Kuttichathan”.
 
This M.Com postgraduate rank holder, initially started his career as a bank officer, then as a college professor and then as an actor within a very brief span of time. He has acted in almost 330 movies and written plenty of scripts for films and plays. He claims that he has always remained very passionate about films and despite his initial career background, he pursued his interest in acting after a while.
 
He made his debut in television serials in “KairaliVilasam Lodge” in 1995 that was broadcasted on Doordarshan. In 2009, he won the Best Actor Award in Comic Role for the film Harihar Nagar. Lesser known facts about him include his success as a playback singer for ample movies and albums. He also contested for the position of MLA in 2016, which he lost. He appeared in the lead role for about 30 average movies. However, as an independent actor, he has not received as much acclaim as he received as a supporting comedian. His remarkable films include Godfather (1991), Injakkadan Mathai and Sons (1993), Mimics Parade (1991), Welcome to Kodaikanal (1992), Mr. and Mrs. (1992), KasarkoderKhaderbai (1992) and Hitler (1996) to name a few.
 
During the 1990s, he was unable to establish himself as a dominant actor as his characters were almost of the same genre. He relaunched himself as a star in 2009 when he played the role of Appukuttan in the movie Harihar Nagar 2. But again, in the following years, his graph reflected a steady decline. We have seen him appear on the television as the jury for the Vodafone Comedy Stars on Asianet channel and he was also found to be hosted many award shows.

Sunday
How Many Days Left?
80% Left
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jagadish has celebrated the total number of 62 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 62
    62
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%


Family Relatives and Relation

He is happily married to P.Rama and together the couple is blessed with two beautiful daughters Soumya and Ramya.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays