Jaggayya Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jaggayya

# 222 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 31 December, 1926
BIRTH PLACE Tenali , Guntur , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 77 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
Last Updated on : May 30, 2017

Other Name: Kongara Jaggaiah, Kalavachaspati, Kanchu Kantam, Super star
Appearance: Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Jaggayya was 77 years, 2 months & 5 days old age.



Friday
How Many Days Left?
28% Left
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Jaggayya has celebrated the total number of 90 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 90
    90
  • 12
    13%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 12
    13%
  • 14
    16%

About   Edit

Jaggayya was born on 31-12-1926 in Tenali, Guntur in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Theatre Actor, Literature, Journalist, Poet, Voice Artist & Politician who best known for his work in Telugu films.

Career

Jaggaya as famous was a graduate from Andhra Christian College. He was known more because of a thunderous and loud voice. He started his career as a journalist at a very young age. He was used to writing news for a famous newspaper called “Deshbhumi”. Later in his career, he pursued acting and become a full-time Telugu actor. He initially started playing role in college’s drama and then went on and worked out with a drama company called “Arunodaya Natya Mandli”. He continued this for a couple of years and then acted in various stage shows.
 
He was the one who convinced famous veteran actress Savitri's father to let her act in movies. He was reluctant to let Savitri take acting as her full-time career. Though once Jaggayaa confirmed, Savithri and Jaggayya played roles together in more than 30 movies all at once.
 
Jaggayya was a man with versatile talent. He excelled in whatever he took as a career. Initially a journalist, then he becomes a dramatist, then he joined cinema and acted in more than 130 movies in total for the Telugu movie industry. He did voiceovers for famous movies in Tamil and English. For his commanding voice, he was awarded an honorary title of “Kala Vachaspati”. He also translated some great epic novels.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1992 Arts

For Translating Rabindranath’s Geetanjali he was honored with Padma Bhushan.

Death Info

Jaggayya died on 05-03-2004 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. He underwent the surgery of a Hip Replacement. After his surgery, he died due to complications.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
5 March, 2004 Chennai Tamil Nadu India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays