Jagjit Singh Aurora Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jagjit Singh Aurora

# 2272 | Most Popular #13 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 February, 1916
BIRTH PLACE Kala Gujran , Jhelum , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 2005) 89 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : May 1, 2017

Other Name: Jagjit Singh Arora
More Professions : Army Officer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Jagjit Singh Aurora was 89 years, 2 months & 19 days old age.


About   Edit

Jagjit Singh Aurora was born on 13th February 1916 in Kala Gujran, Jhelum District of Punjab, British India. He was a Three-Star General Officer in the Indian Army.

Career

He was recruited into the 1st brigade of the Punjab Regiment in 1939, and he was deployed to look after the Second World War service in Burma. During the partition in 1947, he led his original regiment in action in the challenged region of Kashmir. For the bravery he shown during his military career, he rose steadily in the ranks and finally became a lieutenant general and was handed the charge of eastern command in 1969.
He was the one who led Indian army to their most blazing victory in all of the three main Indo-Pak wars, in 1947-49, 1965 and 1971. In the last of these wars, Aurora commanded the Indian occupation of East Pakistan, which led to the creation of a new country named Bangladesh. The epic operation finished in just 13 days and climaxed in the public surrender of Pakistan's top general in charge in the east region, Lieutenant General Amir "Tiger" Niazi.
After retiring from Indian Army, Aurora became an authoritative promoter of the Sikh cause. He bitterly maligns the then prime minister of India, Indira Gandhi, for permitting Operation Bluestar, the raw bloodshed at the prestigious Golden Temple in Amritsar in 1984. In 1986, he was nominated at the upper house of the Indian parliament, Rajya Sabha, as a member of the Sikh political front, Akali Dal. He served his six-year term but never fostered a taste for politics.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1972 Civil Service

Death Info

Jagjit Singh Aurora died on 03-05-2005 in New Delhi, Delhi, India at age of 89.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
3 May, 2005 New Delhi, Delhi India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was married to Sardarni Bhagwant Kaur. The couple was blessed with a son and a daughter.

 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays