Jaimie Alexander Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jaimie Alexander

# 5522 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 March, 1984
BIRTH PLACE Greenville , South Carolina
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 33 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 12, 2017

Other Name: Jaimie Lauren Tarbush
More Professions : Television Actress Voice Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

33 years, 7 months, 12 days old age Jaimie Alexander will turn 34 on 12 March, 2018. Only 4 months, 15 days, 21 hours, 57 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jaimie Alexander has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%

About   Edit

Jaimie Alexander was born on 12-03-1984 in Greenville in the state of South Carolina, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Television Actress & Voice Artist.

Career

Jaimie Alexander was born in Greenville, South Carolina, but moved with her family to Grapevine, Texas, when she was four years old. She took theatre classes in grade school as a hobby but was kicked out in high school because she could not sing, and so she took up sports instead. At age 17 she substituted for a friend at a meeting with a scouting agency and she met her manager, Randy James, who sent her some scripts. After graduating from high school she moved to Los Angeles, California, to pursue acting.
 
Her career was launched in 2003 when she was cast in the leading role of Hanna Thompson in the low-budget award-winning film The Other Side (2006). According to the DVD commentary, she was originally at the audition to help out by reading against the male actors, but director Gregg Bishop decided to cast her in the leading role after hearing her perform the lines. Her second role was in 2004 in Squirrel Trap (2004), in which she played the co-lead role of Sara. A year later she was cast as Jessi XX on the ABC Family series Kyle XY (2006), in which she played the role of a superhuman being created by scientists as a laboratory experiment. She was nominated for the Saturn Awards as "Best Supporting Actress on Television" for that role in 2008.
 
Her biggest role came in 2011 when she was cast as Lady Sif, a warrior goddess of Asgard, in the blockbuster from Marvel Comics, Thor. She later reprised her role in its sequel, Thor: The Dark World.


Family Relatives and Relation

Alexander has been dating actor Peter Facinelli since late 2012. The couple met while working together on the film Loosies. However, they broke up in 2016.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays