Jaipal Reddy Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jaipal Reddy

# 769 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 January, 1942
BIRTH PLACE Madgul , Mahabubnagar , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 75 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
Last Updated on : April 18, 2017

Other Name: Sudini Jaipal Reddy

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

75 years, 9 months, 6 days old age Jaipal Reddy will turn 76 on 16 January, 2018. Only 2 months, 24 days, 1 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jaipal Reddy has celebrated the total number of 75 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 75
    75
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%

About   Edit

Jaipal Reddy was born on 16th January 1942 in Madgul, Mahbubnagar in the state of Telangana, India. He is an Indian Politician. He is best known for holding major cabinet positions. 

Career

Reddy is physically handicapped and to walk he needs the support of crutches. He never let his disability to become a barrier in the way of his success. Jaipal Reddy is a very knowledgeable man and an ardent reader. He pursued his Master of Arts Degree in English from the Osmania University, Hyderabad and also pursued a Bachelor degree in Journalism from the same university.  He was interested in Politics from his college days and therefore his political journey was quite inherent for him.
 
Jaipal Reddy got elected into the Lok Sabha for the first time in 1984 and that was the topmost achievement of his political career, then. He then became a member of the upper house (Rajya Sabha) twice in his political career. He held onto many important cabinet positions. He was the Union Cabinet Minister for Information and Broadcasting from 1997-98 and later became the Union Cabinet Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Culture in 2004-05. Currently, he is the Union Cabinet Minister for Urban Development and was appreciated immensely for being the architect of the Delhi Master Plan which won him lots of adulation. 
 
He has been conferred with several awards for his notable works. At 34, he was the youngest parliamentarian and was the foremost member of the Lok Sabha from Southern part of India to be honoured with the Outstanding Parliamentarian Award in 1998.
 
He tied knots with Lakshmi in 1960. The couple is blessed with two sons and one daughter. 
 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays