Jake Roberts Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jake Roberts

# 8357 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 30 May, 1955
BIRTH PLACE Gainesville , Cooke , Texas
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 62 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 198 cm
in meters- 1.98 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 113 kg
in Pounds- 249.12 lbs
Last Updated on : May 30, 2017

Other Name: Aurelian Smith Jr., The Snake, Fred Platt, El Diablo, The Texan
Appearance: WWE

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

62 years, 7 months, 23 days old age Jake Roberts will turn 63 on 30 May, 2018. Only 4 months, 7 days, 4 hours, 19 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jake Roberts has celebrated the total number of 62 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 62
    62
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

About   Edit

Jake Roberts was born on 30-05-1955 in Gainesville in the state of Texas, United States. He is an American Wrestler.

Career

Jake Roberts is a professional wrestler who is known by the name of Jake "The Snake" Roberts . He is a semi-retired wrestler and is famous for his stints in WWF (World Wrestling Federation). He is the son of Grizzly Smith and has been active since 1975. He fought in WWE between 1986 and 1992 and again in 1996-97. Before 1986, he wrestled in National Wrestling Alliance. He then moved to World Wrestling Championship in 1992. He even fought in the Mexican Wrestling Championship. He appeared in several fights of TNA (Total Nonstop Action) Wrestling between 2006 and 2008. 
 
Jake got his ring name 'The Snake' because of his intense love for snakes. He often brought a python named Damien to the rings. He became famous for his use of DDT as the finishing move. He was known for his dark charisma and use of intellect and psychology for winning matches. Later he helped a fellow wrestler rehabilitate and cope up with substance and alcohol abuse. Jake's name was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 2014. 
 
Jake Roberts had three wives in his life and from them, he has a total of 8 children. The 6-foot 6-inch high wrestler even appeared in a documentary named Beyond the Mat which was shot in 1999. He debuted in WWF in 1986 and his first major fight was with Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat. After competing in World Championship, he wrestled around the world in Australia, Germany, Austria Japan, etc. He is a winner of various championships including WWF Million Dollar Championship. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays