James Cameron Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


James Cameron

# 928 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 August, 1954
BIRTH PLACE Kapuskasing , Ontario
COUNTRY Canada
AGE (in 2017) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 187 cm
in meters- 1.87 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 1”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 86 kg
in Pounds- 189.6 lbs
Last Updated on : August 16, 2017

Other Name: James Francis Cameron
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

63 years, 1 month, 9 days old age James Cameron will turn 64 on 16 August, 2018. Only 10 months, 21 days, 23 hours, 14 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
How Many Days Left?
89% Left
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

James Cameron has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

James Cameron was born on 16th August 1954 in Ontario, Canada. He is a Canadian Producer, Director, Screenwriter, Inventor, and Philanthropist.

Career

James Cameron is best known for his movies such as, The Terminator and Titanic.
He inked his first job as an Art director, Process-Projection Supervisor and miniature-set builder on Roger Corman's Battle Beyond the Stars in the year 1980. This made his directorial debut with the film Piranha Part Two: The Spawning in the year 1981. It was in the year 1984, when he wrote and directed The Terminator, an advanced action-thriller starring Arnold Schwarzenegger, and Linda Hamilton. It was a huge commercial and critical success.
This was just the beginning because after this came a string of successful futuristic action films such as Terminator 2, The Abyss and The Aliens. In 1990, Cameron decided to try his hands at production level too and thus formed his own production banner, Lightstorm Entertainment.
In 1997, he penned down and directed Titanic, a romantic tale about two youngster’s from different societies, who fall in love on the one of its kind ship- Titanic. The movie was not just a golden jubilee hit but broke all Blockbuster records, but also earned as many as eleven Oscar Awards. The rest is indeed history. James Cameron is now in the list of one of the most sought-after Directors in Hollywood.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about James Cameron's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays