Jaspal Bhatti Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jaspal Bhatti

# 2065 | Most Popular #12 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 March, 1955
BIRTH PLACE Amritsar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2012) 57 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 3, 2017

Other Name: Jaspal Singh Bhatti
Appearance: Punjabi Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Jaspal Bhatti was 57 years, 7 months & 22 days old age.


About   Edit

Jaspal Bhatti was born on 03-03-1955 in Amritsar in the state of Punjab, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Television Actor, Film Director & Film Producer who known for his work in Punjabi and Hindi films.

Career

Jaspal Bhatti was arguably one of the most famous collective satirists in India. He completed his graduation from Punjab Engineering College in Chandigarh. He was as an electrical engineer. He was well-known for his plays which he used to perform in streets of Punjab. One such famous play was My Nonsense Club which he formed during his college days. His plays were hoax mocking the wrongdoing in our society. He started his professional career by getting employed as a cartoonist at the Tribune newspaper, Chandigarh. Eventually, he started his television career.
 
His breakthrough on the small screen came when he worked in and directed the exceptionally famous TV series like "Flop Show" and "Ulta Pulta" for Doordarshan network. The reason why the audience got engaged to his shows was his gift of motivating temperament to underline the daily life issues a middle class in the country has to deal with. Bhatti's mockery on Punjab police titled Mahaul Teek Hai was his maiden directorial project for a full-fledged film in his mother tongue Punjabi language. However, the film landed in trouble when few people asked for imposing a ban on the film by claiming that it defamed the police force by portraying its officers as corrupt and drunkard. The movie though was applauded by the audience for its honest and simple humour.
 
As an actor, he has worked in numerous Hindi and Punjabi language films. He was cast in the role of a comedian. Among all his films, his performance in the film Jaanam Samjha Karo was highly appreciated. Some other well-known films to his credit are Aa Ab Laut Chalen, Hamara Dil Aapke Paas Hai and Fanaa among others.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2013 Arts

Death Info

Jaspal Bhatti died on 25-10-2012 in Shahkot, Jalandhar, Punjab, India. He died in a car accident near Shahkot. One day after his death, his film Power Cut released in which his son Jasraj starred.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
25 October, 2012 Shahkot, Jalandhar Punjab India


Family Relatives and Relation

He married Savita Bhatti in 1985. Together the couple was blessed with a son and a daughter. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays