Jasraj Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jasraj

# 1505 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 January, 1930
BIRTH PLACE Hisar , Haryana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 87 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : January 28, 2017

Other Name: Pandit Jasraj

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

87 years, 8 months, 24 days old age Jasraj will turn 88 on 28 January, 2018. Only 3 months, 5 days, 8 hours, 31 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jasraj has celebrated the total number of 87 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 87
    87
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%

About   Edit

Pandit Jasraj was born on 28th January 1930 in Hisar, Punjab Province, British India. He is an Indian Classical Vocalist. 

Career

He took his initial music lessons from Ustad Gulam Kadar Khan of Mewat Gharana, Swami Vallabhdas of Agra Gharana and Maharaja Jaywant Singh. He then started playing Tabla along with his brother to earn the livelihood. In those days table players and sarangi players were recognized as minor artists. He left accompanying his brother and took a vow that he won’t trim his hair until he becomes an accomplished musician. He finally cut his hair after he gave a performance at AIR.
 
Jasraj’s vocal range spread three and a half octaves and used exact articulation, a crest of the Mewati gharana’s way of Khayal. He also researched about Haveli Sangeeth. He articulated a brand new form of Jugalbandi, which was called ‘The Jasrangi’. Noted playback singers of modern day music like Ankit Joshi and Sadhna Sargam have been his devotees. 
 
In his illustrious career, he has been conferred many awards and recognitions. He was awarded second highest civilian award, Padma Vibhusan by Indian Govt in 2000. 
 
He married Madhura in 1962, They have a song, Shaarangdev pandit, and a daughter, Durga Jasraj.  
 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1975 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1990 Arts
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2000 Arts




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays