Javier Bardem Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Javier Bardem

# 2388 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 March, 1969
BIRTH PLACE Las Palmas
COUNTRY Spain
AGE (in 2017) 48 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 1, 2017

Other Name: Javier Ángel Encinas Bardem
More Professions : Television Actor Voice Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

48 years, 7 months, 22 days old age Javier Bardem will turn 49 on 01 March, 2018. Only 4 months, 7 days, 2 hours, 32 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Javier Bardem has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
    48
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%

About   Edit

Javier Bardem was born on 01-03-1969 in the state of Las Palmas, Spain. He is a Spanish Film Actor, Television Actor & Voice Artist who known for his work in Hollywood films.

Career

Javier Bardem is the youngest in a family that consists of actors that have been into films or filmmaking business since the inception of Spanish cinema. He kicked off his career at the tender age of six by appearing in his first feature, "El picaro" in 1974. While he was in his teens, he acted in various TV series and represented Spain in rugby and toured the whole country by joining a private theatrical group. Javier's initial film role was as a sexy stud in the black comedy film titled Jamón, Jamón in 1992. This film catapulted him to limelight but was made stereotype to be typecast as nothing beyond a brawny sex symbol. He was adamant to avoid his beefcake image; he thereafter declined alike roles and has gone on to win compliments for his potential to seen almost unidentifiable from film to film. In his acting career, he has over 25 movies to his credit and numerous awards in his kitty; it is Javier's action-packed, thrilling performance as the abused Cuban writer, Reynaldo Arenas, in the film Before Night Falls in 2000 that always be remembered as his best role. In a career spanning 25 years, he has won one Best Actor Oscar nomination and received five Best Actor awards.



Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to actress Pilar Bardem and businessman José Carlos Encinas Doussinague. His maternal grandparents were actors  Matilde Muñoz Sampedro and Rafael Bardem and screenwriter Juan Antonio Bardem 
 
He is married to beautiful actress Penélope Cruz in 2010 and together the couple is blessed with a son and a daughter.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays