Jawaharlal Nehru Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jawaharlal Nehru

# 302 | Most Popular #28 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 November, 1889
BIRTH PLACE Allahabad , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1964) 74 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : November 14, 2017

Other Name: Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru, Pandit Nehru, Chacha Nehru
More Professions : Politician Lawyer Writer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Jawaharlal Nehru was 74 years, 6 months & 13 days old age.


About   Edit

Jawaharlal Nehru was born on 14-11-1889 in Allahabad in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Prime Minister, Politician, Lawyer & Writer.

Career

Jawaharlal Nehru was a popular figure in politics in both pre and post independence and He was India's first Prime Minister. Being born in a rich family, he was educated by private tutors and governesses at home. He studied Hindu and Buddhist scriptures. He became passionate nationalist during his young days.
 
He attended Trinity College in Cambridge and completed his graduation with an honors degree in natural science. He studied economics, politics, literature, and history. He then completed his law studies at Inner Temple Inn in London. He came back to India and tried to stable in a career as a barrister in Allahabad High Court.
 
He started involving in political activities. He attended sessions of Indian National Congress. He participated in Besant’s Home Rule Movement. He followed Mahatma Gandhi. He was United Provinces Congress Committee's general secretary and participated in and was jailed for the first civil disobedience campaign. He was inspired by the non-cooperation movement from Gandhi. He started understanding Gandhi's philosophy. He was influenced by Gandhi's path of handling caste and untouchability.
 
Within a time he became one of the popular and influential political leaders in Northern India and was appointed as Allahabad Municipal Corporation’s president in 1920.He continued working with Indian National Congress and rejected an offer from his own father's political party' Swaraj'. Being traveled many countries Nehru was fascinated with the communist Soviet Union's economic system and wished to use it his India. He pressurized Gandhi for reducing the deadline for a massive movement to 1 year against British as announced by Gandhi in 1928.
 
He was appointed as Congress’ president in 1930 but was imprisoned for violating the Salt Law. He was again re-appointed as president of Indian National Congress in 1936.He urged for ‘Purna Swaraj' in 1942 Quit India Movement and was jailed for it till 1945.He was part of discussions with British Government for freedom. India got independence and he was elected as 1st Indian Prime Minister after independence and hosted the national flag at Lal Quila. He had a strong political career and worked on many important issues during his Prime Minister term.
 
He was very fond of children and had a large contribution in establishing Indian education system along with top institutes such as Indian Institute of Technology, India’s first space program and All India Institute of Medical Sciences. He was called as “Chacha Nehru” with love. Due to his love towards children, every year his birthday 14th November is celebrated as Children's day in India.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1955 Social Work

Death Info

Jawaharlal Nehru died on 27-05-1964 at age of 74 in New Delhi, Delhi, India. After 1962, his health was not good. When he was in Dehradun, suddenly he had a back pain and died due to a heart attack.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
27 May, 1964 New Delhi, Delhi India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Jawaharlal Nehru's family, relatives;

He was born to a wealthy lawyer and nationalist politician Motilal Nehru ( 2 times president of Indian National Congress ) and Swaroop Rani. He belonged to a Kashmiri Pandit community. Swaruprani Thussu (his mother) was his father's 2nd wife. He has two siblings Vijaya Lakshmi( United Nations General Assembly's first woman president) and Krishna Hutheesing ( Well known author).
 
Kamala Kaul and he were married in 1916 and the couple was blessed with the daughter Indira (First woman prime minister of India) who married Feroze Gandhi. Rajiv Gandhi and Sanjay Gandhi are his grandchildren. Sonia Gandhi, Rahul Gandhi, and Priyanka Gandhi are part of his successors.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Nehru wrote his autobiography in Prison in 1935. The Book written by him was titled “Toward Freedom” was Published in the year 1936 in USA.
  • He was very fond of smoking.His favorite brand was 555 Cigarette. One time he was at a visit of Bhopal and he forgot to bring cigarettes with him & also didn’t get this brand in Bhopal Market. Then he sent an Airjet to bring his brand from Bhopal to Indore. The Plane returned after sending some packets at airport.
  • Many Few people know that he fell in love with British girl Edwina Mountbatten. There are many letters found of Nehru wrote to Edwina which tells the relationship between them.
  • Many few people know that main Cause of Partition of India was Nehru. It is said that during India independence Muhammad Ali Jinnah wanted to become Prime Minister but Nehru refuse to leave the seat for prime minister. Due to this Jinnah announced a new country for Muslim if not able to become prime minister and thus Pakistan Born.
  • Nehru died because of a Massive heart attack on 27th May 1964. Around 1.5 million people gathered to watch his cremation. This was second time huge gathering after Gandhi Funeral.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays