Jayalalithaa Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jayalalithaa

# 2806 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 February, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Melukote , Mandya , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2016) 68 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : May 1, 2017

Other Name: Jayaraman Jayalalithaa, Amma

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Jayalalithaa was 68 years, 9 months & 10 days old age.


About   Edit

Jayalalithaa is a famous Actress and Politician who was born on February 24, 1948, in Melukote, Mandya, Karnataka, India with full name as Jayalalithaa Jayaram. 

Career

Jayalalithaa has served the people in an extremely fantastic manner as a chief minister of Tamil Nadu for the period of 5 years. Initially, in the year 1989, she worked as the General Secretary of the organization -  AIADMK. Due to her political contributions and hard work she has received many titles such as Amma, Thanga Tharangi, and Puratchi Thalaivi. Most prominently, she entered the acting profession during the year 1960. In the period of time between 1961 and 1980, she worked in 140 movies altogether. As a matter of fact, she is a multilingual actress such as Telugu, Tamil, and Kannada languages. Moreover, she is appreciated by her eminent dancing skills which have helped her to win the title as Queen of Tamil Cinema. 
Later, in the year 1982, she joined the party formed by then Chief Minister – M. G. Ramachandran which was called as AIADMK. Subsequently, she became very popular in the political field which paved way for her to get elected in Rajya Sabha elections. After the death of MGR, she leads the AIADMK party as the solo leader as efficiently as possible. Consequently, in the year 1991, Jayalalithaa became the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu. In the intermediate years, the AIADMK party had diminished. Again in the year 2001, AIADMK party was back to power. She was given the award named as Kalaimamani by the Tamil Nadu Government. 

Death Info

Jayalalithaa died on 05-12-2016 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India at the age of 68 due to cardiac attack. She was suffering from acute dehydration and infection from long time. She was under treatment at Chennai Apollo Hospital from Sep 22, 2016.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
5 December, 2016 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays