Jean-Claude Van Damme Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jean-Claude Van Damme

# 746 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 October, 1960
BIRTH PLACE Sint Agatha Berchem , Brussels
COUNTRY Belgium
AGE (in 2017) 57 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 177 cm
in meters- 1.77 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 83 kg
in Pounds- 182.98 lbs
Last Updated on : November 13, 2017

Other Name: Jean-Claude Camille François Van Varenberg, Van Damme, The Muscles from Brussels, JCVD
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

57 years, 1 month, 1 day old age Jean-Claude Van Damme will turn 58 on 18 October, 2018. Only 10 months, 28 days, 10 hours, 5 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jean-Claude Van Damme has celebrated the total number of 57 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 57
    57
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

About   Edit

Jean-Claude Van Damme (JCVD) was born on 18-10-1960 in Brussels, Belgium. He is a Belgian Film Actor, Martial Artist, Screenwriter, Film Producer, Film Director, Bodybuilder & Video Game Artist who best known for his work in Hollywood Industry.

Career

Jean-Claude Camille François Van Varenberg, popularly known as Jean-Claude Van Damme, is a martial artist, Belgian actor, screenwriter, director and, film producer. He started martial arts at the early age of ten. His style consists of Kickboxing and Shotokan. He joined National Center of Karate when he was just 12. He earned his black belt at 18 years age in karate. He won Mr. Belgium bodybuilding title. He studied ballet for 5 years. Later continued and took Muay Thai and Taekwondo.
 
He started his competitive karate career in Belgium at the age of 15. His match at the Forest National Arena against  Patrick Teugels was most memorable one. In 1977 he started a career in’ full-contact’. He has a record consist of 18 wins and only 1 loss from the year 1977 to 1982. Mike Anderson who was the editor and publisher of  Professional Karate Magazine along with Geert Lemmens (European champion ) noticed him.He was selected for their next project.
 
His journey in film industry started in 1982 when he and Michel Qissi (his friend) shifted to the US with a dream to become famous action heroes. Both of them tried many jobs to for their living. Their first on-screen appearance was in movie ‘Breakin'  in 1984 as ‘extras’. He also had a small part in  ‘Missing in Action’. Later he worked in ‘No Retreat, No Surrender ‘,’Predtor’.
 
The film which gave him the fame was a true story of Frank Dux’ Bloodsport ‘ in 1988 which was a hit on U.S box office. He also played a role of Russian villain, in ‘Black Eagle’. Then he worked on Delta Force 2, American Ninja 3 or Cyborg. He had been part of another successful movie Kickboxer and appeared in different characters in the requels. Later he appeared in films like Death Warrant, Double Impact etc. He reached one more milestone with movie ‘Universal Soldier’ which was a hit over the sea and was one of the highest grossing films at that time. Nowhere To Ru, Hard Target, Street Fighter, Sudden Death are few of his movies he worked afterward. He later directed the movie ‘The Quest’. He continued working in many good movies. He directed himself in the movie’ Full Love’. He provided his voice for ‘Kung Fu Panda 2’. He was seen on his own reality TV show ‘Jean-Claude Van Damme: Behind Closed Doors’. He continued working in many films with latest movies Kickboxer: Vengeance (2017), Kill 'Em All (2017), Kickboxer: Retaliation (2017) and next will be Black Water (2018).


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Jean-Claude Van Damme's family, relatives;

He is born to Eliana and Eugène Van Varenberg, who was an accountant and florist. His father is Walloon from Brussels, and his mother is Flemish. His paternal grandmother was Jewish. He has been married five times to four different women. He married bodybuilder Gladys Portugues and has two children from the relation named Kristopher and Bianca. Later he married actress Darcy LaPier. The couple has a son from the relationship. Then he had affair with his co-star Kylie Minogue. He remarried bodybuilder Portugues in 1999 and again separated.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He was sued for willfully gouging the eye of an extra in a sword fight while filming Cyborg in 1989.
  • Based on him, the original video game’ Mortal Kombat’ was conceived as a fighting game.
  • He had developed a cocaine habit and was arrested driving under its influence.
  • He was offered a lead role in the film’ The Expendables’ but he turned it down.
  • Known for his splits, he performed the greatest split of all time.
  • There's a statue of him in Belgium.
  • He once was homeless in L.A., eating and sleeping on the street.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays