Jeetendra Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jeetendra

# 596 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 April, 1942
BIRTH PLACE Amritsar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 75 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : April 6, 2017

Other Name: Jumping Jack, Ravi Kapoor
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

75 years, 7 months, 13 days old age Jeetendra will turn 76 on 07 April, 2018. Only 4 months, 17 days, 1 hours, 7 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jeetendra has celebrated the total number of 75 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 75
    75
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%

About   Edit

Jeetendra Kapoor is a famous veteran actor of Indian Cinema who was born as Ravi Kapoor on 7th April 1942 in Amritsar, Punjab, India. He is also the chairperson of the Balaji Telefilms, Balaji Motion Pictures and ALT Entertainment.

Career

Jeetendra’s acting career started with the Bollywood Film Geet Gaya Pattharon Ne (1964). He became popular with his film Farz (1967). He got famous for his dance numbers and was famously called the “Jumping Jack of Bollywood”.

Jeetendra starred in about 200 movies as the main lead in his acting career that spanned 1960s to 1990s. He gave numerous hits and later on also appeared in television in TV Shows like Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa and Dancing Queen, where he was the judge.

The evergreen romantic Hero of Bollywood, Jeetendra, has been honored by the Dadasaheb Phalke Academy Award in 2007 and Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 2014. Jeetendra got married to his longtime girlfriend Shoba on 18th October 1974. The couple has two children, a daughter, Ekta Kapoor, who handles Balaji Telefilms and a son, Tusshar Kapoor, who is a Bollywood Actor.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Jeetendra's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays