Jennifer Kapoor Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jennifer Kapoor

# 406 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 February, 1933
BIRTH PLACE Southport , England
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 1984) 51 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : December 5, 2017

Other Name: Jennifer Kendal
More Professions : Theatre Actress Costume Designer
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Jennifer Kapoor was 51 years, 6 months & 7 days old age.


About   Edit

Jennnifer Kapoor, originally known as Jennifer Kendal, was an English Actress born on 28th February 1933 in Southport, Lancashire, England. She founded the Prithvi Theatre, which is one of the Mumbai’s best known theatres built in the memory of Prithviraj Kapoor.
 

Career

Jennifer’s parents Geoffrey Kendal and Laura Liddell ran a theatre company “Shakespeareana” which travelled around India. This gave chance to Jennifer to spend much of her younger days in India. She appeared in several movies like Shakespeare Wallah (1965), Bombay Talkie (1970), Junoon (1978), 36 Chowringhee Lane (1981) and many other popular films of her time. 
 
She was awarded as the Best Actress, by the Evening Standard British Film Awards, in 1982 for her work in the movie, 36 Chowringhee Lane and in 1983 was nominated for the same movie by the BAFTA Awards for Best Actress in a Leading Role. 
 
Shashi Kapoor was also said to be touring with the Shakespeareana where he met Jennifer and got to know her. Jennifer got married to Shashi Kapoor in July 1958. The couple first met in Calcutta in 1956 and later on worked together in many movie ventures, the first being Bombay Talkies (1970) and primarily produced by Merchant Ivory Productions. 

 

Death Info

Jennifer Kapoor died on 07-09-1984 in London, UK. She was detected with terminal colon cancer. The reason of her death is the disease of cancer.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
7 September, 1984 London, England United Kingdom


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Jennifer Kapoor's family, relatives;

She was born to Geoffrey Kendel and Laura Liddell. She married veteran Bollywood Actor Shashi Kapoor. The couple was blessed with three children, Kunal Kapoor, Sanjana Kapoor and Karan Kapoor. All the three children made their mark in the acting industry just like their parents.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Blue
Hair Colour Blonde

Personal Info

Home Town Lancashire
Nationality British
Religion Christian
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Marital Status Married
Debut Bombay Talkie (1970)
Best Movies Bombay Talkie (1970) and Junoon (1978)

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She and Shashi Kapoor met for the first time in Calcutta while she was performing in the play "The Tempest" in the year 1956.
  • She dated Shashi Kapoor for 2 years before finally marrying him in 1958.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays