Jerome Bettis Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jerome Bettis

# 4584 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 February, 1972
BIRTH PLACE Detroit , Michigan
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2017) 45 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 16, 2017

Other Name: Jerome Abram Bettis Sr.

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

45 years, 6 months, 8 days old age Jerome Bettis will turn 46 on 16 February, 2018. Only 5 months, 22 days, 13 hours, 30 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Jerome Bettis was born on 16-02-1972 in Detroit in the state of Michigan, United States. He is an American Football Player.

Career

In the National Football League, Bettis used to play for Los Angeles Rams and Pittsburgh Steelers. Bettis was much interested in Bowling before he started playing football. During his school days, Bettis was a standout running back and linebacker. Bettis professional career started in the year 1993 when he was chosen to play at NFL draft by Los Angeles Rams. He signed a contract for 3 years at a whopping price of $4.625 million with an excess of $2 million as signing bonus.

It was on 20th April 1996 Bettis was picked by Pittsburgh Steelers as they were mostly in need of a running back. Between the years 1996 to 2001, Bettis rushed for approximately 1000 yards. After a couple of day’s playing in the season he was injured as a result he was sidelined for the remaining of the season. Bettis played in 13 NFL season with a record of leading rusher with 13.662 yards and 91 touchdown. This marked him as the 5th all-time leading rusher. After retirement Bettis signed as a commentator for NBC Football Night.

He has donated heavily to both the political parties of United States. He also accompanied Barak Obama during his one of his campaign. 


Wednesday
How Many Days Left?
48% Left
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jerome Bettis has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%


Family Relatives and Relation

Bettis married Trameka Boykin, in July 2006. The couple together has a daughter and a son. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays