Jerry Lewis Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jerry Lewis

# 5448 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 March, 1926
BIRTH PLACE Newark , New Jersey
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 91 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 15, 2017

Other Name: Joseph Levitch
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

91 years, 8 months, 7 days old age Jerry Lewis will turn 92 on 16 March, 2018. Only 3 months, 20 days, 22 hours, 1 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jerry Lewis has celebrated the total number of 91 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 91
    91
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 12
    13%
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%

About   Edit

Jerry Lewis was born on 16-03-1926 in Newark in the state of New Jersey, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Comedian, Singer, Film Producer, Film Director, Screenwriter, Philanthropist, Television Actor, Television Producer, Musician, Television Director, Theatre Actor, Songwriter & Radio Artist.

Career

Growing up in a show-business family, Lewis began following in his parents' footsteps as a performer from a very young age. He made his debut at the age of 5, singing "Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?" at New York's "Borscht Belt" nightclubs in the Catskill Mountains.
 
A decade later, at the age of 15, Jerry Lewis dropped out of high school to pursue a full-time career as a performer. In 1945, a 19-year-old Lewis met a young crooner named Dean Martin while performing at the Glass Hat Club in New York City. A year later, when Lewis was performing at the 500 Club in Atlantic City and another performer suddenly quit, Lewis suggested that the club book Dean Martin as a replacement. On July 25, 1946, Martin joined Lewis as a performer at the 500 Club, and one of the greatest partnerships in the history of American show business was born.Their act began with Martin singing a song only to be interrupted by Lewis, with the routine soon devolving into a hilarious improvised sequence that included ad-libbed insults, food fights and frequent banter with the audience.
 
In 1949, the pair landed their own regular radio comedy show, The Martin and Lewis Show, and after Paramount producer Hal Wallis saw them perform at the Copacabana nightclub in New York, he booked them both to a film contract. Martin and Lewis made their big-screen debut in the 1949 film My Friend Irma, earning rave reviews.
 
Over the next decade, Dean Martin and Jerry Lewis made 16 films together, including My Friend Irma Goes West (1950), The Stooge (1952) and Hollywood or Bust (1956). The pair also made frequent television appearances on the Ed Sullivan Show and The Colgate Comedy Hour. 
 
In addition to his prolific career as an entertainer, Lewis has been active in the fight against muscular dystrophy. Until 2011, he served as the chairman of the Muscular Dystrophy Association and hosted an annual telethon that has raised nearly $60 million a year in donations.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays