Jerry Springer Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jerry Springer

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 February, 1944
BIRTH PLACE London , England
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE 73 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 13, 2017

Other Name: Gerald Norman Springer
More Professions : Lawyer Politician Musician Journalist

Birthday Countdown & Age

73 years, 6 months, 4 days old age Jerry Springer will turn 74 on 13 February, 2018. Only 5 months, 26 days, 12 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Gerald Norman Springer popularly known as Jerry Springer was born on 13th February 1944 in London, UK. Professionally, he is a Lawyer, Actor and TV Presenter. He also served as a Mayor for one year.

Career

Although Jerry Springer was born in London, his family soon immigrated to the United States and settled in New York after the Second World War. He began his career as a lawyer in the year 1973 and was associated with a law firm for 12 long years. Along with law, he also joined politics and was the political adviser to Robert F. Kennedy. He also served as the Mayor of Cincinnati for a year.
 
Springer soon gave up his political ambitions and tried his hands in Journalism. He initially began as a political reporter and commentator on WLWT. He did well in his field and soon became the editor. In a short span of two years, he became the most appreciated commentator and gained popularity. He won 10 Emmy Awards for his commentaries. In 1997, he was hired as a news commentator. He finally gave up commentary and started hosting on TV.
 
Springer debuted as a TV presenter for the popular ‘The Phil Donahue Show’ which performed well in the first season. Later, Springer added his touch and the second season was extremely popular and were the leading show of all times and it even left behind ‘The Oprah Winfrey’ show.
 


Family Relatives and Relation

Springer married Micki Velton in the year 1973 and the couple has a daughter from their marriage. Springer is definitely a unique personality.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays