Jhulan Goswami Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jhulan Goswami

# 204 | Most Popular #30 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 November, 1982
BIRTH PLACE Nadia , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : July 20, 2017

Other Name: Jhulan Nishit Goswami, Babul

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

35 years, 0 month, 16 days old age Jhulan Goswami will turn 36 on 25 November, 2018. Only 11 months, 13 days, 11 hours, 7 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jhulan Goswami has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

Jhulan Goswami was born on 25-11-1982 in Nadia in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian international Cricket Player.

Career

Jhulan Goswami has been spearheading India’s women bowling attack for almost 15 years and is still going strong. She is one of the best fastest women bowlers in the game and she has been rewarded not just for her hard work on the field and off the field too she has worked tirelessly to get the perfection. Recently, she created history by breaking Cathryn Fitzpatrick record and became the leading wicket taker in women’s ODI cricket. In addition to spearheading the bowling attack, she also plays the mentor’s role to the upcoming fast bowlers in India. She was a vital cog in India reaching the finals of the 2017 ICC Women's World Cup.
 
After making her ODI debut in 2002, she was made the vice-captain of the team in 2006 just before India’s tour of England. She with some splendid bowling performances helped India win their first ever win against England and also won the series as well. Besides bowling, she made a crucial half-century with the bat.
 
Her performance in that series was rewarded with the Man of the Series Award and also helped her win a special award at the Castrol Cricket Awards in 2006. The following year, she was adjourned ICC Women’s Player of the year. She was soon made the captain of the national side and after consistent showing at the highest level, she was awarded the Arjuna Award in 2010 and in 2012, she was felicitated with the prestigious Padma Shri Award.
 
After the introduction of grade system for women’s cricketer by BCCI, she was handed the highest grade contract by the BCCI.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2010 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2012 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Nishit Goswami and her youngest brother's name is Kunal.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 30
Hip Size 32
Body Figure 34-30-32
Skin Colour Dark
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Nadia
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Nadia, West Bengal, India
Hobbies Reading and Listening To Music
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut T20I - 5th August 2006 Vs England Women, Derby ODI - 6th January 2002 Vs England Women, Chennai Test - 14th January 2002 Vs England Women, Derby
Best Friends Mithali Raj

Favourites

Favorite Player Glen McGrath and Sachin Tendulkar
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Kajol
Favorite Actor Aanir Khan
Favorite Movie 3 Idiots
Favorite Singer Kishore Kumar
Favorite Place London
Favorite Food Chinese

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She served as the ball girl during 1987 World Cup final encounter in Kolkata.
  • She has taken 63 wickets against Australia which is highest by any female bowler thus far.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays