Jhumpa Lahiri Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jhumpa Lahiri

# 4128 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 July, 1967
BIRTH PLACE London
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE 50 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
Last Updated on : July 12, 2017

Other Name: Nilanjana Sudeshna Lahiri
More Professions : Novelist Writer Professor

Birthday Countdown & Age

50 years, 1 month, 9 days old age Jhumpa Lahiri will turn 51 on 11 July, 2018. Only 10 months, 20 days, 19 hours, 57 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Jhumpa Lahiri was born on 11-07-1967 in the state of London, United Kingdom. She is an Indian American Author, Novelist, Writer & Professor.

Career

Born as Nilanjana Sudeshna Lahiri, this American author is popularly known as Jhumpa Lahiri. She attended Barnard College and received Bachelor of Arts Degree in English Literature in 1989. She attended Boston University and pursued M.A in English, PhD in Renaissance Studies, and M.F.A in Creative Writing. 
 
Initially, in her career, Jhumpa faced rejection from publishers to publish her short stories. In 1999, her first short story collection titled, ‘Interpreter of Maladies’ was released. The stories mainly highlighted the sensitive perplexity in the Indian community. It gained high acclaim from American critics and received mixed responses from Indian reviewers. It sold over 600,000 copies around the world and was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 2000. She published her debut novel ‘The Namesake’ in 2003, which was also adapted into a film in 2007. Lahiri released her second short story collection titled, ‘Unaccustomed Earth’ in April 2008. Upon release, it debuted at the number one position on the Best seller list of The New York Times. Her second novel ‘The Lowland’ was released in September 2013. It was short-listed for ‘National Book Award for Fiction’ and ‘Man Booker Prize’. She also has published several short stories and essays in ‘The New Yorker’. 
 
 
She won the DSC Prize for South Asian Literature at the Zee Jaipur Literature Festival for ‘The Lowland’. She entered the Limca Book of Records for being the first woman to receive the award. Lahiri has also won the National Humanities Medal in 2014. She has received several other awards and accolades including ‘Asian American Literary Award’, ‘TransAtlantic Award’ among others. She has been serving as the vice president of the organisation ‘PEN American Center’. She works as a professor of creative writing at the Lewis Center for the  Arts.  


Family Relatives and Relation

Jhumpa Lahiri is married to a journalist Alberto Vourvoulias-Bush who works as a senior editor at TIME magazine Latin America. They have two children. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays