Jim Brown Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jim Brown

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 February, 1936
BIRTH PLACE Glynn , Georgia
COUNTRY United States
AGE 81 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 18, 2017

Other Name: James Nathaniel Brown
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

81 years, 6 months, 3 days old age Jim Brown will turn 82 on 17 February, 2018. Only 5 months, 27 days, 8 hours, 46 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Jim Brown is a famous Actor and Football Player who was born on February 17, 1936, in St. Simons, Georgia with the full name as James Nathaniel Brown. 

Career

The professional and American Football player, Jim served as a fullback for the team of Cleveland Browns during the National Football league between the time period 1957 and 1965. Due to his strategic game moves, he is regarded as one of the excellent football players of all the time. However, in every season of the NFL, Jim was a fantastic Pro Bowl. Ultimately he became popular as the National Football League valuable player and finally won the NFL Championship in the year 1964. 
 
Consequently, in the year 2002, he was regarded as the greatest football player ever by The Sporting news. As a matter of fact, he was introduced into the College Football Hall of Fame in the year 1995. At the end, he got his retirement marked by the 106 touchdowns and 2359 times carries for 12,312 rushing yards. On an average, he had 104.1 rushing yards for every game which was not achieved by any other National Football League player till then. When running backs are considered, he scored the position three with the value 5.2 yards per rush. 
 
Apart from being the great football player, Jim has also made his way into the acting profession. In the year 1964, he performed the role of a buffalo soldier in the action movie – Rio Conchos. This movie was premiered at the Hippodrome Theater located in Cleveland.     




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays