Jimmy George Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jimmy George

# 2123 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 March, 1955
BIRTH PLACE Peravoor , Kannur , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) 32 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : May 1, 2017

Other Name: Jimmy George Kudakkachira

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Jimmy George was 32 years, 8 months & 22 days old age.


About   Edit

Jimmy George was born on 08-03-1955 in Peravoor, Kannur in the state of Kerala, India. He was an Indian Volleyball Player.

Career

He was the first Indian volleyball player to become a professional and played club volleyball in Italy Jimmy George was born to the famous Kudakkachira family and learned to play volleyball from his father, a former university-level player. He played for St. Joseph's High School in Peravoor. In 1970, Jimmy became a member of the University of Calicut volleyball team. In 1973, he joined St. Thomas College, Pala. Jimmy represented the Kerala University four times from 1973 to 1976. The Kerala team won the All India Inter-University Championship during these four years. He was the captain of the team in 1973. He secured a berth in the Kerala State Team at the age of 16, in 1971, and thereafter he represented the state nine times.
Jimmy played for India's national volleyball team in the Asian Games in Tehran (1974), Bangkok (1978) and in Seoul (1986) where India won the bronze medal. He was captain of the Indian team that played at Saudi Arabia in 1985 and led the Indian team to victory in India Gold Cup International Volleyball Tournament at Hyderabad in 1986 At age 21, Jimmy George was the youngest volleyball player to win the Arjuna Award. He was given the G.V. Raja Award in 1975 and won the Manorama Award, for the best sportsman of Kerala, in 1976. He was judged the best player in the Gulf Region while playing for Abu Dhabi Sports Club, from 1979-82. He played as a professional in Italy from 1982-1984 and 1985-1987, and in his prime was considered one of the best attackers of the world. In 2000.

Tuesday
How Many Days Left?
54% Left
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jimmy George has celebrated the total number of 62 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 62
    62
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1976 Volleyball

Death Info

Jimmy died in a car accident in Italy on November 30, 1987, at the age of 32. Following his death, the Jimmy George Foundation was established, which in 1989 instituted the Jimmy George Award for best sportsperson of Kerala. An indoor stadium in Italy was dedicated in his memory at Montichiari, Brescia, and an annual junior tournament is organised in his memory.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
30 November, 1987 N/A Modena Italy




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays