Joanna Newsom Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Joanna Newsom

# 175 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 January, 1982
BIRTH PLACE Nevada City , California
COUNTRY United States
AGE 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
Last Updated on : January 12, 2017

Other Name: Joanna Caroline Newsom
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

35 years, 6 months, 29 days old age Joanna Newsom will turn 36 on 18 January, 2018. Only 5 months, 1 days, 59 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Joanna Caroline Newsom was born on 18th January 1982 in California, United States. She is an American Singer, Pianist, Harpist, Lyricist and Actress.

Career

Newsom hails from a small town of Nevada City, California. Newsom lived in a small house, set back from a residential road and surrounded by trees. It has a silent, cottage like feel. Joanna Newsom, is one of indie music’s leading superstar.
 
She made her debut with EPs Walnut Whales and Yarn and Glue, which she released herself. Drag City inked Newsom and helped release her debut album- The Milk-Eyed Mender in the year 2004. Her second album Ys was released in November 2006. In March 2009, she performed for couple of hours with her new material at a preannounced concert in California partnering singer-lyricist Mariee Sioux under the alias The Beatles's. The crowd which was in attendance reported that about one-third of her new material was played mostly on piano, with a backing arrangement of violin, banjo, drums and guitar. She was signed up by famous clothing brand Armani. She also did modelling for the brand.
 
After dating each other for almost five years. Comedian Andy Samberg and Joanna Newsom got married at a high profile wedding in California.
 
 

 



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Joanna Newsom's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays