John Abraham Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


John Abraham

# 315 | Most Popular #28 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 December, 1972
BIRTH PLACE Kochi , Ernakulam , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 45 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 77 kg
in Pounds- 169.76 lbs
Last Updated on : December 17, 2017

Other Name: Farhan Abraham
More Professions : Film Producer Model
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

45 years, 0 month, 1 day old age John Abraham will turn 46 on 17 December, 2018. Only 11 months, 28 days, 17 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

John Abraham has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%

About   Edit

One of the India's most famous model and actor, John Abraham was born on 17-12-1972 in Aluva, Koch in the state of Kerala, India. He is a much loved and praised Indian Film Actor, Film Producer & Model who mainly known for his work in Bollywood Industry.

Career

Bollywood star John Abraham is the icon of teenagers for his physique and macho looks. He grew up in Mumbai and studied at Bombay Scottish School and college. He was a good athlete and participated in the 100 and 200 meters runs. He passed his B.A. (Hons) in Economics and also learned Taekwondo, under the guidance of master Javed Khan. After completing his graduation he passed MMS: Masters in Management Studies from Mumbai Educational Trust (MET) in 1998.
 
John Abraham was a media planner at an ad agency Enterprise-Nexus in Mumbai. He started his modeling career by substituting for a model who didn't turn up for a shoot and was requested by his boss to complete the campaign. One of the turning points in his career was his participation in the Glad Rags Manhunt in March 1999. He qualified for the finals and went to the Philippines and was declared as the first runner-up.
 
After this there was no looking back, he was flooded with modeling assignments. He was signed by Carrie Models in Singapore and did many assignments in Hong Kong, London and New York. He even performed in music videos of Jhanjhar and Chupke Chupke by Pankaj Udhas. His first TV Commercial in India was for Cinthol. He did an ad campaign for Levis and became the first Asian model for the brand. He was soon counted among the top models in the country. John Abraham's first debut film in Bollywood was Jism in 2003. This sensational film made him very popular for his passionate and emotional role. He has acted in a number of successful movies as Dhoom (2004), Garam Masala (2005) and Taxi no 9211(2006). His role of Kabir in Dhoom (2004) was widely acclaimed and it was a smashing hit of the year. He even won the Zee Cine Awards for his performance in the film as a villain. 
 
In 2005, he performed in Viruddh which was very different from his previous movies and shared the screen with great actors as Amitabh Bachchan, Jaya Bachchan and Sanjay Dutt. His next movie, Water was nominated at the Academy Awards for the Best Foreign Language Film. Few of his recently released movies are Baabul, Kabul Express, Salaam-e -Ishq, No Smoking, Dhan Dhana Dhan Goal, Dostana, Jhootha Hi Sahi, 7 Khoon Maaf, Force, Desi Boyz, Housefull 2, etc.
 
John Abraham is associated with the People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals Cause (PETA) and has shot an ad to make people aware of the cruelty against birds while caging and capturing them. 

 



Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Abraham John and Firoza Irani. He is married to Priya Runchal. He has a sister named Susy Mathew and a brother named Alan Abraham.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 46
Biceps Size 18
Waist Size 34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Kochi
Nationality Indian
Religion Christian
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Bombay Scottish School, Mumbai
College MET, Mumbai
Qualification MBA
Hobbies Gymming and Bike Riding
Marital Status Married
Debut Jism (2003)
Best Movies Dhoom (2004), Dostana (2008) and Madras Cafe (2013)
Best Friends Karan Johar and Farhan Akhtar
Net Worth $ 30 Million
Official Website www.johnabraham.com

Collections

Bike Collections Suzuki Hayabusa and Harley Davidson
Car Collections Audi Q7, Audi Q3, and Lamborghini Gallardo

Favourites

Favorite Color White, Black and Grey
Favorite Player MS Dhoni
Favorite Sport Football and Cricket
Favorite Actress Rani Mukherjee
Favorite Actor Sylvester Stallone
Favorite Movie Inception (2010)
Favorite Food Prawn Patia and Dal-Chawal

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • John is one of the few highly educated celebrities in Bollywood. He did his graduation in economics and holds a degree of Masters in Business Administration from Mumbai.
  • Hrithik Roshan, Uday Chopra and Abhishek Bacchhan are his best friends and studied in the same school- Bombay Scottish School.
  • He had turned down the roles in Jhoom Barabar Jhoom and Nazar. That was for good but he even turned down roles in Kal Ho Na Ho, Guru and the latest being Happy New Year.
  • John has a smart investment in a fitness entity called the JA Fitness. He has his own clothing range named under the brand, JA and a production house (proud makers of Vicky Donor and Madras Café) named JA entertainment.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays