John Calipari Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


John Calipari

# 6977 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 February, 1959
BIRTH PLACE Allegheny , Pennsylvania
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 58 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : April 21, 2017

Other Name: John Vincent Calipari
More Professions : Basketball Player

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

58 years, 10 months, 8 days old age John Calipari will turn 59 on 10 February, 2018. Only 1 months, 22 days, 11 hours, 35 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

John Calipari has celebrated the total number of 58 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 58
    58
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%

About   Edit

John Calipari was born on February 10, 1959, in Moon Township, Pennsylvania. He is an accomplished head coach of Basketball of various American colleges. He is the most popular Basketball Coach of the present times.

Career

He started his career in coaching being an Assistant Coach in 1982 at the University of Kansas under the head coaching of Ted Owens and Larry Brown. Later on, he worked as a head coach at the University of Massachusetts from the year 1988 to 1996. He also became the head coach at the National Basketball Association's New Jersey Nets (1996–1999) and then head coach of University of Memphis (2000–2009). Since 2009 he is coaching at the University of Kentucky, which has gone to Final Fours in 2011, 2012, 2014 and 2015. He even led the team in Kentucky to NCAA Championship in the year 2012.
 
The dexterous coach has received countless awards and accomplishments. Receiving Naismith College Coach of the Year three times(1996, 2008, 2015),  NABC Coach of the Year three times(1996, 2009, 2015), Basketball Times Coach of the Year (1996), Sports Illustrated Coach of the Year (2009), SEC Coach of the Year (2010, 2012, 2015) and much more.
 
Besides being a magnificent American coach he is a prolific author, having various good titles to his credit including Bounce Back: Overcoming Setbacks to Succeed in Business and in Life and Players First: Coaching from the Inside Out.


Family Relatives and Relation

John Calipari is married to Ellen Calipari and they have three children together named Bradley Vincent Calipari(Son), Erin Sue Calipari(Daughter), and Megan Rae Calipari(Daughter).



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays