John Carpenter Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


John Carpenter

# 3493 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 January, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Carthage , Jefferson , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2017) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
Last Updated on : May 8, 2017

Other Name: John Howard Carpenter
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

69 years, 7 months, 7 days old age John Carpenter will turn 70 on 16 January, 2018. Only 4 months, 23 days, 10 hours, 18 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

John Howard Carpenter was born on 16th January 1948 in Carthage, New York, U.S.  He is an American Film Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Musician, Editor & Composer. He is regarded as master of horror films and has influenced and inspired several other filmmakers.

Career

He started his career by making short films in 1962, and his sincere efforts won him an Academy Award for Best Live-Action Short film in 1970, The Resurrection of Broncho Billy, which was one of his projects while he was in University. Carpenter established a band in the mid-1970s, The Coupe de Villes, which has future directors  Nick Castle and Tommy Lee Wallace. During 1970s, he has had numerous roles in the film industry including actor, writer, producer, composer and director. After directing Dark Star in 1974, he has directed cult classic horror tales like Halloween, The Fog, and The Thing, and well-known sci-fi films like Escape from New York and Starman.
After directing sci-fi thriller Ghosts of Mars in 2001, Carpenter took an indefinite break from directing. From big screen he moved to small screen and worked on a few television series but finally returned to the silver screen in 2010 with the film The Ward.
Carpenter first married actress Adrienne Barbeau in 1979 with whom he has a son, Cody. The marriage ended in a divorce in 1984. After which Carpenter married to producer Sandy King in 1990.

Friday
How Many Days Left?
40% Left
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

John Carpenter has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about John Carpenter's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays