John Jameson Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


John Jameson

# 3552 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 30 June, 1941
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 76 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
Last Updated on : June 30, 2017

Other Name: John Alexander Jameson
More Professions : Cricket Umpire

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

76 years, 3 months, 22 days old age John Jameson will turn 77 on 30 June, 2018. Only 8 months, 7 days, 17 hours, 42 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

John Jameson has celebrated the total number of 76 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 76
    76
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

John Jameson was born on 30-06-1941 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an English Cricket Player & Cricket Umpire.

Career

John Alexander Jameson is a retired England cricketer. He was an all-rounder cricketer. In his small cricket career, right hand he played in four Test matches for England. From 1971 to 1975, he also played in three ODIs for 1975 Cricket World Cup in addition to tests.

At the beginning of his career, John Jameson was a top-order batsman and played as opener batsman. Being right-hand batsman, his hit was very hard to fast bowlers. Occasionally, he also played as off-spin and medium-pace bowler for his team. Apart from this, he was a good fielder too. He played as slip fielder to keep wicket.
 
From 1960 to 1976, he represented Warwickshire. As a cricketer, his career had not attained a good ranking in cricket. He was one and only England cricketer who embarrassed to be run out in all two innings of a test match.His bad performance made him dismissed in successive three innings of the test matches.
 
Jameson’s highest score is 240 unbeaten against Gloucestershire. In 1971, he also played Test Debut against India.
 
Apart from England, he also served Bangladesh cricketers by being the coach of the team. From 1984 to 1987, he had also entertained the position of first class empire for three years. He was expert in exploring cricket laws and this expertise gave him a good recognition. He was a pitch inspector too.
 
Later years, he was appointed as the secretary of MCC cricket in 1989. In 2010 new year celebration for honorable people, Jameson was appointed MBE (Member of the order of the British Empire) for his service to cricket.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays