Jon Bon Jovi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jon Bon Jovi

# 4759 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 March, 1962
BIRTH PLACE Perth Amboy , New Jersey
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 55 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 2, 2017

Other Name: John Francis Bongiovi, Jr.
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

55 years, 9 months, 17 days old age Jon Bon Jovi will turn 56 on 02 March, 2018. Only 2 months, 10 days, 23 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jon Bon Jovi has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%

About   Edit

Jon Bon Jovi was born on 02-03-1962 in Perth Amboy in the state of New Jersey, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter, Record Producer, Philanthropist, Film Actor, Television Actor, Founder & Musician.

Career

Jon Bon Jovi made up his mind as a teenager that all he wanted to become is a rock star. He established the band called Bon Jovi during the 1980s, which became very famous for its soaring guitar riffs, power ballads, and well-made melodies. Besides singing, he has also tried his hands at acting and has worked in films and television series. He was highly praised for his splendid performance in the film The Leading Man and on Television series Sex and the City and The West Wing. Currently, he is seen performing with his fabled band, Bon Jovi. The band’s recent albums include Burning Bridges and What About Now.
 
He started idolising the budding stars Bruce Springsteen and the Asbury Jukes while he was young. After the band was on an indefinite retirement, he tried his hands on a solo career. He won the Golden Globe award for the song Blaze of Glory. The band reunited again in 1994 but simultaneously, he also concentrated on hi solo career as well.
 
In addition to acting, singing and performing in the band, he is a very kind-hearted man and when it comes to charity, he has donated generously. Bon Jovi formed a charitable organisation called Jon Bon Jovi Soul Foundation. Through this, foundation, he works for the betterment of poor’s and nurtures them break the poverty and homelessness.


Family Relatives and Relation

Jon was born to Carol and John Bongiovi.
Jon married a karate instructor named Dorothea Hurley in the year 1989. Together the couple is blessed with four children, Jesse, Stephanie, Romeo and Jacob Jon.  


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays