Jon Hamm Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jon Hamm

# 4341 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 March, 1971
BIRTH PLACE Saint Louis , Missouri
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 46 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 11, 2017

Other Name: Jonathan Daniel Hamm
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

46 years, 7 months, 13 days old age Jon Hamm will turn 47 on 10 March, 2018. Only 4 months, 14 days, 14 hours, 6 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jon Hamm has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%

About   Edit

Jon Hamm was born on 10-03-1971 in Saint Louis in the state of Missouri, United States. He is an American Television Actor, Television Director, Television Producer, Film Actor, Film Producer & Voice Artist.

Career

His family owned a successful trucking company for generations in St. Louis, but the business declined as Jon grew up. His parents divorced when he was only 2 years old. Living with his mother, Deborah, he "tried a lot of different things—violin, soccer, creative writing".
 
Hamm also became very active in the university's theater program. One of his professors, Jim Miller, said that Hamm "was the most intellectual actor I have had in 30 years of teaching," according to an article in the university's alumni magazine, Mizzou. He spent two summers performing in the school's repertory company, starring as Cliff in Cabaret and Leon Colgosz in a production of Stephen Sondheim's musical Assassins.
 
In 1995, Hamm decided to move to Los Angeles to pursue an acting career. Packing up everything he owned, he drove to his aunt and uncle's house in West Los Angeles. He stayed with them until he got his own apartment, which he shared with a series of roommates. For years, Hamm struggled to find work as an actor. He made his television and film debuts in 2000, with bit parts in the comedy series The Hughleys and the adventure flick Space Cowboys. 
 
In 2007, Hamm took on his most famous character to date, playing philandering ad executive Don Draper in the American Movie Classics show Mad Men. He auditioned seven times to get the role.
 
In 2014, Hamm starred in the heartwarming sports movie The Million Dollar Arm. The film is based on a true story about a sports agent who recruits several Indian cricket players and tries to transform them into major league baseball pitchers. 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays