Joy Mukherjee Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Joy Mukherjee

# 125 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 February, 1939
BIRTH PLACE Jhansi , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) 73 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : January 17, 2017

Other Name: Jai Om Yadav Mukherjee
More Professions : Film Director Film Producer
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Joy Mukherjee was 73 years & 13 days old age.


About   Edit

Jai Om Yadav Mukherjee born on 24th February 1939 in Jhansi, India was an Indian Ace Actor and Director. He is known by the name ‘Joy Mukherjee’ and best known for his role in movie ‘Love in Tokyo’.

Career

Joy Mukherjee’s first film was Love in Simla released in 1960 starring opposite Sadhana. The films became super-hit and all the songs too gained number one position on the chart-busters. Mukherjee’s career was riding high and so was he with delivering hits on consistent basis. Joy Mukherjee has given as many as 5 super-hits with Saira Banu in movies like Door Ki Awaaz,  Aao Pyaar Karen, Yeh Zindagi Kitni Haseen Hai,  Saaz Aur Awaaz and Shagird. On the musicak front also, all the movies proved to be a blockbuster. His pairing with Asha Parekh too was equally successful as the pair delivered hits after hits in movies like Phir Wo Dil Laaya Hoon, Love In Tokyo And Ziddi.
 
Joy Mukherjee tried his hands at direction as well but out of the 4 films which he directed he enjoyed success only with 1977 film Chhailla Babu with Superstar Rajesh Khanna in the lead role. The suspense thriller was a golden jubilee hit.
Joy Mukherjee died on 9th March 2012 aged 73 at Lilavati Hospital, Mumbai because of Lung Failure.

 


Friday
How Many Days Left?
51% Left
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Joy Mukherjee has celebrated the total number of 78 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 78
    78
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

Death Info

Joy Mukherjee was died on 09-03-2012 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
9 March, 2012 Mumbai Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Joy Mukherjee's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays