June Brown Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


June Brown

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 February, 1927
BIRTH PLACE Mid Suffolk , Suffolk
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE 90 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 16, 2017

Other Name: June Muriel Brown
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

90 years, 6 months, 5 days old age June Brown will turn 91 on 16 February, 2018. Only 5 months, 25 days, 13 hours, 46 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

June Brown is a popular Actress who was born on February 16, 1927, in Needham Market, Suffolk, England with the birth name as June Muriel Brown. 

Career

The popular English actress, June is well recognized by the public in the role of Dot Cotton in the soap opera namely EastEnders along with Anita Dobson since 1985 which was cast on BBC. However, in the year 2005, she received the Best Actress Award at the British Soap Awards. In the same ceremony, she earned the Lifetime Achievement Award. Later, in the year 2009, she got nominated for the category of Best Actress in the BAFTA TV Award. 
 
After Jean Alexander, June is the second artist to win this BAFTA Awards for her brilliant performance in soap opera. Additionally, in the Queen’s Birthday Honors – 2008 she got appointed as the Member of the Order of the British Empire in order to serve the Charity and Drama. Moreover, she has actively performed in many plays in the British Theater. Her debut stage performance was done in the year 1959 as she played the role as Chica in The Rough and Ready Lot.  
 
Most prominently, she has also directed the Pin Money and Double D in London and Edinburgh. Subsequently, in Rebecca’s production, she had played the role of Mrs. Danvers. Her other popular plays include The Lion in winter, An Inspector Calls, and A view from the Bridge. Also, she as performed along with her sister in the pantomimes named as The Witches.             




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays