Justine Henin Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Justine Henin

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 June, 1982
BIRTH PLACE Liege
COUNTRY Belgium
AGE 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 167 cm
in meters- 1.67 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 57 kg
in Pounds- 125.66 lbs
Last Updated on : June 1, 2017

Other Name: Justine Henin-Hardenne

Birthday Countdown & Age

35 years, 2 months, 17 days old age Justine Henin will turn 36 on 01 June, 2018. Only 9 months, 13 days, 19 hours, 16 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Justine Henin was born on 01-06-1982 in the state of Liege, Belgium. She is a Belgian Tennis Player.

Career

Justin Henin started her stint with tennis from a very early age after her parent’s encouragement. She rose to prominence after she emerged the winner at the Junior French Open Championships in 1997. She finally turned pro in the year 1999 and the very next year she was among the top 50 ranked ATP players. 
 
In 2003, she won her first ever major by winning the French Open and the very same year, she also won the last Grand slam of the year..i.e the US Open. The year 2003 was arguably the best year of her tennis career as she won 75 out of 86 matches played and apart from two grand slams she also won 6 other tournaments. Thus, she finished 2003 as the number one seed Women’s tennis player. 
 
Her good run continued and she lifted the Australian Open in 2004 and followed it up with a Gold medal in 20004 Summer Olympics in Athens. She after a mediocre rest of the season came back with a bang in 2005 French open and three years later created an Open era record of winning 35 straight sets on the clay court. She stunned the tennis world in 2008 when she announced that she is retiring. A year later she announced her comeback and even reached the Australian Open finals but retired in 2011 after an elbow injury. She ended the career with seven grand slams title to her name. In 2016, she was inducted into Tennis Hall Of Fame. 


Family Relatives and Relation

She was previously married to Pierre-Yves Hardenne from 2002 to 2007. She then married Benoît Bertuzzo in 2015. Together the couple is blessed with a girl named  Lalie Bertuzzo.     



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays