K. S. Nissar Ahmed Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


K. S. Nissar Ahmed

# 60 | Most Popular #33 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 February, 1936
BIRTH PLACE Devanahalli , Bengaluru , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 81 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : May 31, 2017

Other Name: Kokkare Hosahalli Shekh Haider Nissar Ahmed
More Professions : Writer Professor

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

81 years, 8 months, 16 days old age K. S. Nissar Ahmed will turn 82 on 05 February, 2018. Only 3 months, 14 days, 13 hours, 23 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

K. S. Nissar Ahmed has celebrated the total number of 81 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 81
    81
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%

About   Edit

Kokkare Hosahalli Sheik Haider Nissar Ahmed was born on 5th February 1936 in Devanahalli, Bangalore, Karnataka. He is an Indian Poet, Professor, and Writer in the Kannada Language. He is professionally known as K. S. Nissar Ahmed.

Career

After completion of his post graduation in Geology, he was employed as an AssistantGeologist in TheMysoreMines and Geology in Gulbarga in the state of Karnataka. He was asked to attend the Kannada poet’s meet during the auspicious festival of Dussehra in1959. He gave lectures in geology at Central College in Bangalore and then in Chitradurga. He gave lessons in the Sahyadri First Grade College in Shimoga for a couple of terms from 1967-72 & 1975-78.
 
The maiden audio cassette of Kannada music was released with the song “Nityotsava” in 1978. The song became widely popular, but not just because of the tune, but it was because the lyrics were written by Nissar Ahmed.
 
K. S. Nissar Ahmed was also a translator and has translated several famous works in the Kannada language among which the translation of Pablo Neruda’s (Chilean Poet) poems under the title “Bari Maryadastare” was the stand out one. Ahmed’s own poems include Bharatavu namma desha, Kurigalu saar naavu kurigalu, and Benne kadda namma Krishna. His work Nimmodaniddu, Nimmantaagade traumatically unfolds the dilemma which went through to conserve his religious roots.
 
In his distinguished career, he has conferred with several awards. For his contribution to Kannada literature, he was awarded the fourth highest civilian award Padma Shri by Indian Government in 2008. He has also been honored with an Honorary Doctorate from Kuvempu University.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2008 Literature and Education




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays