Kadavoor Sivadasan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Kadavoor Sivadasan

# 3181 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 March, 1932
BIRTH PLACE Kadavoor , Ernakulam , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) 85 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : May 1, 2017

Other Name: K. Sivadasan
More Professions : Lawyer Trade Unionist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

85 years, 5 months, 12 days old age Kadavoor Sivadasan will turn 86 on 11 March, 2018. Only 6 months, 15 days, 23 hours, 44 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Kadavoor Sivadasan is the great politician who was born on March 11, 1932, in Kadavoor, Ernakulam in the state of Kerala, India. 

Career

Initially, Kadavoor entered the politics with the help of Students Movements. Later, in the year 1958, he was elected as the president of PSU – Progressive Students Union. Consecutively, he started practicing as an advocate in the Kollam Bar. In the year 1980, he participated in the elections as the RSP candidate. Finally, he got elected to the Kerala Legislative Assembly. Subsequently, he participated in the elections of the years 1991, 1996, and 2001 as the member of Indian National Congress. For the time period between 1981 and 1982, he served as the minister for the department of Labor. During this period, the ministries were ruled by the political leader known as K. Karunakaran. Most prominently, he worked as the minister for the department of Forests and Wildlife for the time period between 1995 and 1996. During this period, the government was headed by the political leader A. K. Antony. 
Immediately, he again became the minister for the department of Electricity for the period between 2001 and 2004. Later, he also took the responsibility of holding the portfolios for the department of health and family. Consequently, he also became the senior congress leader. Currently, he is working as the president of DCC belonging to Kollam district in the state of Kerala. Being the active trade unionist, he also worked as the Secretary of United Trade Union Congress of Kerala Provision in 1977.    

Friday
How Many Days Left?
55% Left
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kadavoor Sivadasan has celebrated the total number of 85 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 85
    85
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays