Kahlil Joseph Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Kahlil Joseph

# 2322 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 March, 1978
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi , Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) 39 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
Last Updated on : March 27, 2017

Other Name: Kahlil Iohann Joseph
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

39 years, 4 months, 28 days old age Kahlil Joseph will turn 40 on 27 March, 2018. Only 7 months, 2 days, 23 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Kahlil Joseph was born on 27-03-1978 in New Delhi in the state of Delhi, India. He is an Indian-born American Film Actor, Television Actor, Theatre Actor, Voice Artist, Singer, Martial Artist, Dialect Coach & Teacher who known for his work in Hollywood films.

Career

Joseph was introduced to the stage at five by his father, playing Noah in a production of "Noah's Ark". That created the love for performing in him. From a young age, Joseph constantly displayed a strong interest in entertaining audiences with various types of performances. Never one to be satisfied with learning one thing, he always tried to learn as many new things as he could. Joseph had an extremely keen ear for sound since childhood, and would continually mimic everyone and everything he could.
 
Following college, Joseph was immediately cast as Jean Valjean in a Delhi production of the acclaimed Broadway musical Les Misérables in 1998, which turned out to be his biggest musical theatre success in New Delhi. Training to sing in this show was a huge learning experience for him, as he now needed to sing a completely different style from his usual gigs – classical operatic. This also improved his speaking voice remarkably.
 
Joseph had always wanted to work as an actor in the United States. So, in spite of Bollywood on the horizon, he packed his bags and headed to Concord University in Athens, West Virginia as a student. By this time, he wanted to learn more about the American acting industry and find work in Hollywood and the American stage while pursuing his second Bachelor of Arts degree.
 
Since Joseph moved to Los Angeles in 2003 to pursue his MFA in Acting, he played Faruq Abdullah in the acclaimed play The Road To Damascus in 2004, which was critically praised in the LA Weekly by Sandra Ross.
 
Along with his acting career, Joseph simultaneously proves to be in consistently high demand as a teacher of a remarkable variety of performing arts. He was on the faculty of the UCLA School of Theater, Film and Television from 2007–2008, with the title of Visiting Assistant Professor, where he taught voice and speech to the undergraduate senior acting and musical theatre students.

Monday
How Many Days Left?
59% Left
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kahlil Joseph has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
    39
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays