Kajol Devgan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Kajol Devgan

# 43 | Most Popular #35 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 August, 1974
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 43 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 161 cm
in meters- 1.61 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 57 kg
in Pounds- 125.66 lbs
Last Updated on : October 10, 2017

Other Name: Kajol Mukherjee, Kajol
More Professions : Philanthropist
Appearance: Bollywood Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

43 years, 2 months, 17 days old age Kajol Devgan will turn 44 on 05 August, 2018. Only 9 months, 13 days, 8 hours, 41 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Monday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kajol Devgan has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%

About   Edit

A well- known talented Indian Film Actress, Kajol Devgan was born on 05-08-1974 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. Daughter of the veteran film actress Tanuja and Late film maker, Shomu Mukherjee, Kajol has got acting as a gift from her parents.

Career

Kajol Devgan is one of India’s topmost actresses in the Hindi Film Industry. Fond of acting, the super talented actress quit her studies and entered the film industry when she was just 16 years old. She has given few of the super hit movies of the 90s and 2000s. She started her career with the romantic drama film Bekhudi (1992) alongside her mother Tanuja and Kamal Sadanah which didn’t do much business at the cinemas. The Sizzling combination of Shahrukh Khan and Kajol became popular when they together with Yash Chopra gave India's highest grossing Bollywood film- Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge in 1995. This was the point, which recognized Kajol as a Superstar and rose her to fame overnight. This film won 10 Filmfare Awards.
 
Thereafter, she formed a formidable on-screen pair with Shahrukh Khan and did films with him as his love interest in films like Kuch Kuch Hota Hain, Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gham, Karan Arjun and My Name is Khan among others. For her work, she has gained a lot of respect and recognition in the Indian Film Industry by delivering the highest quality of work. Few of her much loved movies are Pyaar Kiya to Darna Kya, Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha, Fanaa, My Name is Khan and Dushman among others. For her contribution to films, she was awarded Padma Shri award by the government of India in the year 2001.
 
Along with the Film career, Kajol is a social activist. She is a kind-hearted woman, who is actively involved in helping the widows and children. In 2008, she also received the Karmaveer Puraskaar for the same.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2011 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Kajol Devgan's family, relatives;

She was born in a filmy family and belongs to the clan of Samarth-Mukherjee family of Bollywood. Actress Tanisha is her younger sister. She is married to Ajay Devgan since 1999 and together the couple is blessed with a daughter named Nysa Devgan and a son named Yug Devgan.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She has received six Filmfare Awards, among eleven nominations.
  • Kajol made her acting debut with Bekhudi, while still in school.
  • She earned critical appreciation for playing against type in the 1997 mystery film Gupt and the 1998 psychological thriller Dushman.
  • She has featured as a talent judge for Zee TV's reality show, Rock-N-Roll Family.
  • Holds a managerial position at Devgn Entertainment and Software Ltd.
  • Her maternal aunt was actress Nutan and her maternal grandmother, Shobhna Samarth, and great grandmother, Rattan Bai, were both involved in Hindi cinema.
  • Her paternal uncles, Joy Mukherjee and Deb Mukherjee, are film producers, while her paternal grandfather, Sashadhar Mukherjee, was a filmmaker.
  • Kajol's cousins Rani Mukerji, Sharbani Mukherjee and Mohnish Behl are also Bollywood actors; whereas another cousin of hers, Ayan Mukerji is a director.
  • According to Kajol, her mother inculcated a sense of independence in her at a very young age. Growing up between two separate cultures, she inherited her "Maharashtrian pragmatism" from her mother and her "Bengali temperament" from her father.
  • Kajol is involved with Shiksha, an NGO that works in the field of children's education. In 2009, she launched the Shiksha 2009 campaign, to support the cause.
  • Manish Malhotra is among Kajol's closest friends from the industry.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays