Kalvakuntla Chandrashekhar Rao Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Kalvakuntla Chandrashekhar Rao

# 4338 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 February, 1954
BIRTH PLACE Hyderabad , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : March 16, 2017

Other Name: KCR
More Professions : Legislator Politician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

63 years, 8 months, 7 days old age Kalvakuntla Chandrashekhar Rao will turn 64 on 17 February, 2018. Only 3 months, 23 days, 21 hours, 41 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kalvakuntla Chandrashekhar Rao has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 8
    13%

About   Edit

Kalvakuntla Chandrashekhar Rao was born on 17-02-1954 in Hyderabad in the state of Telangana, India. He is an Indian Chief Minister, Legislator & Politician.

Career

He finished his post graduation from Osmania University in Hyderabad in Telugu literature. He began his political career in the early half of 1970 by associating himself with youth congress front in Medak District. Even after the emergency was declared and the whole country was against the then Prime Minister, Indira Gandi, he stood with the party in their bad times, however, he joined TDP (Telugu Desam Party) in 1983. He contested on the party ticket in 1983 general election but eventually lost to A. Madan Mohan. 
 
After this defeat, he came back strongly and won 4 consecutive State elections from 1985 to 1999 from Siddipet Constituency. He was elected as the deputy speaker of the Andhra Pradesh assembly. He resigned from the post and formed his own political front TRS (Telangana Rashtra Samithi). He fought general elections from two constituencies in 2004 and won both. He became an alliance of Manmohan Singh’s Government in the centre.
 
He served as the Cabinet Minister of Labour and Employment in Manmohan Singh’s Government in 2009. He currently is an MP from Medak Constituency. He serves as the President of the political front formed by him called TRS.
 
He is often referred to as “KCR”. He is a staunch believer of Vaastu, Numerology and Astrology. He is fluent in languages like English, Hindi, Urdu and Telugu.
 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Kalvakuntla Chandrashekhar Rao's family, relatives;

He married Sobha in 1969. Together the couple is blessed with a son, K. T. Rama Rao and a daughter, Kalvakuntla Kavitha. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays