Kamal Haasan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Kamal Haasan

# 1735 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 November, 1954
BIRTH PLACE Paramakudi , Ramanathapuram , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 76 kg
in Pounds- 167.55 lbs
Last Updated on : November 14, 2017

Other Name: Kamal Hassan

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

63 years, 1 month, 6 days old age Kamal Haasan will turn 64 on 07 November, 2018. Only 10 months, 24 days, 1 hours, 46 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kamal Haasan has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 8
    13%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

Kamal Haasan was born on 07-11-1954 in Paramakudi, Ramanathapuram in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Screenwriter, Film Director, Film Producer, Playback Singer, Choreographer, Lyricist, Philanthropist, Dancer & Songwriter who best known for his work in Tamil, Malayalam, Hindi, Telugu and Kannada Cinema.

Career

Kamal Hassan was born to make it big in the world of showbiz and which he eventually did. He made his acting debut with the Tamil film Kalathoor Kannamma as a child artist. He was just 4 years old when he did this role and for his performance, he won himself President’s Gold Medal.
 
He then made his full-fledged acting debut at the age of 16 by acting in Tamil film called Maanavan in the year 1970. After which, he served as an assistant director and did some supporting roles until he finally played his first lead role in K.Balachander’s much acclaimed Tamil film titled Apoorva Raagangal in the year 1975. This film made him an overnight star and he lived up to the expectation that was built from him after this film. He won his first ever National film award in the year 1983 for his performance in the Tamil film Moondram Pirai.
 
In the Tamil film industry though he kept on scaling new heights and won Best Actor awards for three consecutive years for his films like Manmadha, Oru Oodhappu Kan Simittugiradhu, and Leelai. His popularity started rising and he made his Hindi film debut with the film called Ek Duje Ke Liye in the year 1981. The film performed poorly at the box-office but his performance was widely appreciated. He earned a niche for himself in the Hindi film industry after the release of his film Saagar in the year 1985. He shared screen space with Rishi Kapoor and Dimple Kapadia in this film. Some of his notable Tamil films include Guna, Thevar Magan, Vettaiyaadu Vilaiyaadu, Mahanandi,  Vasool Raja MBBS, and Dasavathaaram among various others. In all, he worked in 6 language films and with some mind-boggling performance over the years well and truly earned the title of superstar. Among Hindi films, his films Chachi 420 and Hey Ram garnered him huge appreciations.
 
In addition to acting, Kamal Hassan was associated with many aspects of film-making such as writer, producer, director, singer and songwriter among others. Under his production company Rajkamal International, he produced various blockbuster films like Hey Ram, Vishwaroopam, and Chachi 420 among others. He is also known for his philanthropic activities and has donated generously for the upliftment of underprivileged in India.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1990 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2014 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Kamal Haasan's family, relatives;

He was born to D. Srinivasan and Rajalakshmi Srinivasan. He was formerly married to Vani Ganapathy from 1978 to 1988. He then married Sarika Thakur in 1988 and together they had two daughters named Shruti Hasan and Akshara Hasan. The couple divorced in 2004. After which he was in a live-in relationship with Gautami Tadimalla from 2005 to 2016.          

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Kamal Haasan can speak Tamil, English, Telugu, Hindi, Malayalam, Bengali, Kannada and French fluently.
  • Kamal Haasan was the First Preference for Rajnikant’s Famous film Robot (Enthiran) directed by Shankar.
  • Kamal Haasan has the highest number of Films (7) which were submitted to Oscar from India under Best Foreign Language Film category
  • He in his career of over 4 decades has won 19 Filmfare awards and 4 National Awards.
  • Kamal Haasan was Honoured with Padma Shri (1990) and Padma Bhushan (2014) from the Indian Government for his services in Film Industry.
  • The famous Hollywood filmmaker Quentin Tarantino has said once to Bollywood maverick director Anurag Kashyap that he got the inspiration to make the animation sequence in Kill Bill from the Kamal Haasan Movie Abhay, which was actually the Bollywood remake of the original Tamil film Aalavandhan.
  • Kamal Haasan’s most prestigious film Marudhanayagam was released by Queen Elizabeth II. The film, which was supposed to be a biography and best in his career, is yet to resume shooting.
  • Kamal Haasan is known for his humanitarian efforts but did you knew that he and his Iyakkam has donated 10000 eye pairs. It must be noted that He received the First Abraham Kovoor National Award for this work in the year 2004.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays