Karan Kundra Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Karan Kundra

# 1362 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 October, 1984
BIRTH PLACE Jalandhar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 33 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 185 cm
in meters- 1.85 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : October 11, 2017

Other Name: Karan Kundrra, Sunny, King K
Appearance: Punjabi Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

33 years, 0 month, 12 days old age Karan Kundra will turn 34 on 11 October, 2018. Only 11 months, 17 days, 3 hours, 28 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Karan Kundra has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

About   Edit

Karan Kundra was born on 11-10-1984 in Jalandhar in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Television Actor, Film Actor, Model & Television Host who best known for his work in Punjabi and Hindi Cinema.

Career

Born in a Hindu, Khatri family, Karan Kundra is a smart and dashing, popular Indian television actor.He has completed his schooling from Mayo College, Ajmer (Rajasthan)and then perceived M.B.A from U.S.A.He made his acting debut with a show 'Kitani Mohabbat Hai' in 2008 where he played a lead role 'Arjun Punj' and gain the fame because of his excellent acting skills.  The show was one of the most watched shows on NDTV Imagine.After that, he has acted in serials like 'Ye Kaha Aa Gaye Hum', ‘Bayttaab Dil Ki Tamanna Hai’ and many such ones.
 
He was seen in dance reality show 'Zara Nachke Dikha’.He had hosted three seasons of Ekta Kapoor's crime show 'Gumrah End of Innocence'on Channel V. He was 'Gang leader' in popular reality series MTV Roadies X2, X4 and was replaced by Nikhil Chinnapa. He appeared as a guest host on MTV's popular show 'Splitsvilla. 8'. He had worked in the film industry in movies ‘Mere Yaar Kaminey’, 'Horror story','Pure Punjab'  and few more.He was seen as an NRI businessman in comic movie 'Mubarakan'.He earns a good amount of salary from his acting and modeling career. He has won the ‘Best Jodi Award’ (NTA 2009) and the ‘TV Icon Of The Year Award’ (NTA 2009).
 
The actor was dating his co-actress from the show 'Kitani Mohabbat Hai'  'Kritika Kamra' but later got they got separated. After their break up, his name was linked up with actress Madhura Naik and rumor of his engagement with a  girlfriend, Aanchal Singh was in news.But all these were found false.This model turned actor heard to be dating popular VJ from MTV, 'Anusha Dandekar'.


Family Relatives and Relation

He is a son of SP Kundra (a businessman) and Suneeta Kundra (a homemaker). He is the youngest child in a family with three elder sisters namely Poonam Malhotra( a doctor and lives in the USA), Meenu (lives in Toronto)and Madhu (lives in India).

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He owns an International Call Center.
  • He runs a building infrastructural amenities business under his father.’ Insignia Shopping Mall' in Jalandhar City is one of his completed projects.
  • He was a selected as a finalist in the 2008 Mr. India competition and won awarded with the title of 'Mr. Style Statement'.
  • He was the first ever Indian TV Actor to have a huge fan following on Facebook.He has 279K twitter and 1.3 Millions of fan followers on Instagram.
  • He has two nicknames,'Sunny' and 'King K'.
  • He is a bike lover and owns Harley Davidson and Ducati bikes.
  • A complaint against Karan Kundra and his two friends was filed at Malad Police Station by his ex-manager Sonia Singh.She accused him of harassment and defamation on social media sites.
  • He has changed his name recently and now spells it as Karan Kundrra, an extra 'R' is added.
  • He was in news for controversies for slapping one of the Roadies Contestant and also his co-actress from show ''Yeh Kahan Aa Gaye Hum' after being slapped by her.
  • He once had helped police to nab a criminal.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays