Karsan Ghavri Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Karsan Ghavri

# 4103 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 February, 1951
BIRTH PLACE Rajkot , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 66 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : February 28, 2017

Other Name: Karsan Devjibhai Ghavri

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

66 years, 7 months, 19 days old age Karsan Ghavri will turn 67 on 28 February, 2018. Only 4 months, 10 days, 8 hours, 51 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Karsan Ghavri has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 8
    12%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%

About   Edit

Karsan Ghavri was born on 28-02-1951 in Rajkot in the state of Gujarat, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

Karsan Ghavri has represented India in 19 ODIs and 39 tests. He has played for India from 1974 to 1981. He was also a member of the team that played 1975 and 1979 World Cups.
 
Karsan provided all round service to Indian cricket. He was a quick left arm pacer but can also roll his arm over and provide left-arm spin and was a more than handy lower order batsman. He made his debut against the visiting West Indies team that toured India in 1974-75. Though, he was dropped from the squad for the team that toured New Zealand and West Indies. He was again drafted into the national team in 1976-77 and since then played for India regularly till 1981. He was a part of the squad that beat Australia in 1979-80 at home. He was the first pacer from India to take 100 test wickets. As a batsman, he bailed India several times. His highest score in test matches, 86 came against the visiting Australian team in 1979-80, he was involved in a 127 run stand with Syed Kirmani and his inning was instrumental as India won both, the match and the series. 
 
He last played for India in New Zealand in 1981. In 1984, he took retirement from all forms of the game. 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays