Karthik Muthuraman Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Karthik Muthuraman

# 105 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 September, 1960
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 57 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : June 1, 2017

Other Name: Karthik, Murali Karthikeyan Muthuraman, Navarasa Nayagan
Appearance: Tamil Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

57 years, 0 month, 8 days old age Karthik Muthuraman will turn 58 on 13 September, 2018. Only 11 months, 22 days, 11 hours, 51 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
How Many Days Left?
98% Left
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Karthik Muthuraman has celebrated the total number of 57 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 57
    57
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

About   Edit

Karthik Muthuraman was born on 13th September 1960 in Chennai, India. He is well known by his credit name Karthik. He is an Indian film Actor, Singer, and Politician. He has acted in over 100 films in Telugu and Tamil languages and has won many awards and honors.

Career

He is the son of veteran Actor of Tamil cinema, R. Muthuraman and his mother’s name is Sulochana. He did his schooling from the well-known; St. Bede's School in Chennai and finished his graduation in Arts from New College, Chennai.
 
Karthik Muthuraman started his acting career with the Tamil film Alaigal Oivathillai in 1981. Since then he was worked under almost all the prolific Directors of Southern film industry like Maniratnam, Balachandar, Fazil, Agathiyan, Vikraman, Sundar.C and P. Vasu and thereby established himself as a sought out Actor.
 
His pairing with Rambha was very famous during the 1990s and the pair has given several hits like Ninaivellam, Kelviyum, Naane, Agaya Gangai, Pakathu Veettu Roja, Nalla Thambi and Abhinandana amongst others.
 
Along with an accomplished actor, he is a distinguished Politician as well. He started his political career in 2006 by becoming the Secretary of the Tamil Nadu State unit of All India Forward Bloc. Three years later in 2009, he started his own political front, Ahila India Naadalum Makkal Katchi.
 
He married former Actress Ragini, his co-star in film Solai Kuyil with whom he has two sons Ghayn Karthik and Gautam Karthik. He married for the second time with Ragini’s sister Rathi in 1992 and with whom he has a son Thiran Karthik.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Karthik Muthuraman's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays