Karunanidhi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Karunanidhi

# 3252 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 June, 1924
BIRTH PLACE Thirukkuvalai , Nagapattinam , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE 93 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : June 3, 2017

Other Name: Muthuvel Karunanidhi, Daksinamoorthy, M. Karunanidhi, Kalaignar
Appearance: Tamil

Birthday Countdown & Age

93 years, 2 months, 19 days old age Karunanidhi will turn 94 on 03 June, 2018. Only 9 months, 11 days, 11 hours, 14 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Karunanidhi was born on 03-06-1924 in Thirukkuvalai, Nagapattinam in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Politician, Screenwriter, Editor, Publisher & Chief Minister.

Career

Muthuvel Karunanidhi, or known as Kalaignar, a name that is unforgettable and will remain in our souls forever. A persona that his name dwells in everyone’s heart is hard to follow. Before Jayalalitha took over the post of chief minister of Tamil Nadu, it was reigned by Karunanidhi. He was the head of Dravida MunnetraKazhagam, a Dravidian political party in Tamil Nadu. He took over the role of the head of the party since the death of C.N. Annadurai who was the head then.
 
He took over the 2004 LokSabha elections by storm by grabbing all 40 LokSabha seats and in the year 2009, he increased his number of seats for DMK by 18 seats from just 16. He was basically leading UPA in Tamil Nadu as well as in Puducherry to win 28 seats. Not only has this but his career also involved him being a playwright and screenwriter in the Tamil cinema. He was 3rd, 4th, 10th, 12th and 16th chief minister of Tamil Nadu.
 
He was born in Dakshinamoorthy in Thirukuvalai district in the year 1924.
 
Karunanidhi, before joining politics regained himself as the screenwriter in the Tamil industry. But his extraordinary oratory skills, he then rose as the political leader of Tamil Nadu. He was into the historical and social reform genre. He promoted his political ideas through the movie Parasakthi and that became the turning point in his life. These movies carried the meaning of untouchability, widow remarriage and much more but were equally involved in getting into censorship.
 
Not to believe, but he entered the field of politics at the tender age of 14 where he was inspired by the speech given by Alagiriswamii of the Justice party. He has also written his autobiography NenjukkuNeethi and published 6 volumes of the same.


Family Relatives and Relation

He first married late Padmavathy. After which he married Dayalu Ammal. He has four sons and two daughters.  He had an extramarital affair with Rajathu Ammal.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays