A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

Filename: models/homemodel.php

Line Number: 2453

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

Filename: models/homemodel.php

Line Number: 2513

Kasinathuni Viswanath Birthday, Biography, Age, Family & Wiki

Kasinathuni Viswanath Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Kasinathuni Viswanath

# 2247 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
Profile Views : 797
BIRTHDAY 19 February, 1930
BIRTH PLACE Guntur , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 88 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : February 19, 2018

Other Name: Kasinadhuni Viswanath, K. Vishwanath
Appearance: Telugu Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

88 years, 0 month, 1 day old age Kasinathuni Viswanath will turn 89 on 19 February, 2019. Only 11 months, 29 days, 3 hours, 5 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kasinathuni Viswanath has celebrated the total number of 88 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 88
    88
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%


About   Edit

Kasinathuni Viswanath is a great Director, Sound Designer, Actor, and Writer who was born on February 19, 1930, in Repalle, Madras State, India.

Career

The Indian Film director, Kasinathuni Viswanath is popular for his contribution to the film industry in the multi-language movies such as Hindi, Telugu, and Tamil. Due to his brilliant works; he is finally able to receive many awards which include 5 National Film Awards, 10 Filmfare Awards, 6 State Nandi Awards, and one Bollywood Filmfare award. Viswanath's  popular Hindi movies include Sargam, Sanjog, Kaamchor,  Jaag Utha Insan, Sur Sangam, Eeshwar, Shubh Kaamna, Dhanwaan, and Sangeet. Most prominently he has received the international recognition because of his unique skill of integrating parallel cinema elements with the mainstream commercial cinema.
 
Later, his classical movies which mainly include Sagara Sangamam in 1983 and Sankarabharanam in 1979 were present in the list of top 100 great Indian Movies of all time of CNN-IBN. Under the direction of Viswanath, the movie Swati Mutyam was included officially as India’s 59th Academy Awards. However, in the Asia Pacific Film Festival, some of his great movies such as Swati Mutyam, Sirivennela, and Sagara Sangamam were premiered. Additionally, another movie titled as Swayam Krushi was included in the Moscow International Film Festival. 
 
Apart from direction, Viswanath has performed in the GRT Jewellers advertisement. In the year 2015, he has also taken part in the television show Suryavamsam. Most evidently, in 2004, he has proved to be versatile by being an actor, director, screenplay writer, and story for the Telugu movie Swarabhishekam. For his contribution to the industry, he has been felicitated with the coveted Dada Saheb Phalke Award in the year 2017. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1992 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 2017 Telugu Film Industry


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Kasinadhuni Subrahmanyam and Kasinadhuni Saraswatamma. He is married to Jaya Lakshmi and together the couple is blessed with two sons named Nagendranath and Ravindranath Viswanath and a daughter named Padmavathi Viswanath.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour White (Semi Bald)

Personal Info

Religion Hindu
Address Hyderabad, Telangana
School N/A
College Guntur Hindu College, Guntur and Andhra Christian College, Guntur
Qualification BSc
Marital Status Married
Debut As a Director - Aatma Gowravam (1965)
Best Movies Sudigundalu (1967), Kalam Marindi(1972), and Swati Mutyam (1985)

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Edida Nageswara Rao not just idolizes but also look upon Kasinathuni Viswanath as his Godfather and owes all his success to him.
  • Even megastar Telugu film star Chiranjeevi considers him as his Godfather.
  • His film titled Swathi Muthyam made an official entry into Oscars in the year 1986.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays