Katherine Heigl Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Katherine Heigl

# 4315 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 November, 1978
BIRTH PLACE Washington D.C.
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 39 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 174 cm
in meters- 1.74 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : November 24, 2017

Other Name: Katherine Marie Heigl, Kathe, Isabel
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

39 years, 1 month, 26 days old age Katherine Heigl will turn 40 on 24 November, 2018. Only 10 months, 4 days, 52 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Katherine Heigl has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
    39
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%

About   Edit

Katherine Heigl was born on 24-11-1978 in Washington D.C., United States. She is an American Film Actress, Television Actress, Film Producer, Television Producer & Model who well known for her work in Hollywood.

Career

Katherine Marie Heigl is a well known American actress, former fashion model, and film producer. She began her career in modeling when she was a 9-year-old kid. Lord & Taylor, Sears catalogs featured her. She was seen on TV for the first time for Cheerios cereal. She made her movie debut with a film’ That Night’ in 1992.She grabbed the first leading role in a comic movie ‘My Father the Hero’ in 1994.She was attending New Canaan High School while working and later left the school for her career. She was cast in’ Under Siege 2: Dark Territory’. She was also working on various modeling assignments. She was then seen in ‘Wish Upon a Star’ in 1996.She completed high school graduation in 1997.
 
She turned to television and worked in a TV drama Roswell which was science fiction based. She appeared in 3 television movies, including Evil Never Dies, Frankenstein, Love Comes Softly, and Love’s Enduring Promise. In 2005, she was cast as medical intern on the ABC medical drama ‘Grey's Anatomy’. Her character of Dr. Isobel "Izzie" Stevens in the show made her famous in the audience. She worked as an executive producer and also acted in a romantic comedy movie ‘Side Effects’.
 
27 Dresses, The Ugly Truth, Killers, Life As We Know It, New Year's Eve, One for the Money, Jenny's Wedding etc are few of her movies till date. She had also given voice in the movie’ The Nut Job’. She was seen in ‘Unforgettable’ which was an erotic thriller movie in 2017.She also reprised her work in ‘The Nut Job 2: Nutty by Nature’ in 2017.
 
She is active in social work. She worked for Best Friends Animal Society. She has active participation in animal welfare programs. She has been there as a spokesperson for Donate Life America and supports organ donation after death.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Katherine Heigl's family, relatives;

She was born to a personal manager Nancy and an accountant and financial executive Paul Heigl. She has three siblings Holt, Meg, and Jason. Jason is no more. She was engaged and then married a famous singer Josh Kelley in 2007. They adopted a girl child named Naleigh and then adopted another girl child Adalaide. Her son Joshua Bishop Kelley, Jr was born in 2016. Singer from country music’s Lady Antebellum, Charles Kelley is her brother-in-law.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 36
Waist Size 25
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 36-25-36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Blonde

Personal Info

Home Town Washington, D.C.
Nationality American
Religion Mormon
Address Washington, D.C., USA
School New Canaan High School, Connecticut
Qualification High School Graduate
Marital Status Married
Debut That Night (1992)
Best Movies Knocked Up (2007)

Favourites

Favorite Movie The Notebook (2004), and The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005)
Favorite Food Creamed Spinach, and Noodles

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Her adopted daughter Naleigh was having a heart defect.
  • ‘Heigl’s Hounds of Hope’ is her foundation which frees the larger dogs having behavior problems from shelters along with a high kill rate and helps in rehabilitation.
  • One of her fan of the TV show ‘Roswell’ mailed number of Tabasco sauce bottles to her as it was the favorite condiment of hers on the show.
  • ‘Zyzzyx Road’ was the lowest earning thriller movie of her which just made $30.
  • She received inspiration on adopting girl child from her adopted sister Meg.
  • It was her aunt who actually sent her photos to different agencies, because of it, she was signed by Wilhelmina Models (Modeling agency).

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays