Kavi Pradeep Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Kavi Pradeep

# 1605 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 February, 1915
BIRTH PLACE Badnagar , Ujjain , Madhya Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1998) 83 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : May 1, 2017

Other Name: Ramchandra Narayanji Dwivedi
Appearance: Bollywood Bengali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Kavi Pradeep was 83 years, 10 months & 5 days old age.


About   Edit

Kavi Pradeep is a famous Indian Poet and Songwriter who was born on February 6, 1915, in Badnagar, Ujjain, India with the birth name as Ramchandra Narayanji Dwivedi.   

Career

The great poet, Kavi wrote a patriotic song – E mere watan ke lagon when our soldiers died during the Sino-Indian war. This fantastic song was sung by Lata Mangeshkar on the stage where Jawaharlal Nehru felt the song deeply and tears rolled down his eyes. However, Kavi Pradeep was given the Dada Saheb Phalke Award for his great works in the year 1997. Additionally, he also received “Rashtriya Kavi” as an honor for his works from Government of India. As a whole, he has written 1700 songs which include 72 feature movies.
Kavi Pradeep’s hit songs include Yahi Paigam Hamara, Insaan Ka Insaan Se Ho Bhaichara, Chal Akela Chal Akela, Jo Diya Tha Tum Ne Ek Din, and much more. All his songs have elevated the patriotic feeling in every Indian. Moreover, Kavi attracted the recognition for the movie Bandhan in 1940 for his song Chal Chal Re Naujawan. Later, he wrote a song – “Aj Himalay Ki Choti Se Phir Hum Ne Lalkara Hai” dedicating to Indian Freedom Fight movement which generated a huge applause from all over the country. In fact, he has also sung a song – Yahan Wahan for which he earned the Best Playback Singer Award.  
Kavi bagged other prominent awards such as Sangeet Natak Akademi Award and BFJA Award Jai Santoshi Maa in the year 1961 and 1975 respectively.        

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1997 Hindi Film Industry

Death Info

Kavi Pradeep died on 11-12-1998 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India at age of 83.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
11 December, 1998 Mumbai Maharashtra India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays