Kelly Rowland Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Kelly Rowland

# 3636 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 February, 1981
BIRTH PLACE Atlanta , Georgia
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 36 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : April 21, 2017

Other Name: Kelendria Trene Rowland
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

36 years, 10 months, 6 days old age Kelly Rowland will turn 37 on 11 February, 2018. Only 1 months, 24 days, 18 hours, 2 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kelly Rowland has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%

About   Edit

Kelly Rowland, originally named Kelendria Trene Witherspoon, was born on February 11, 1981, in Atlanta, Georgia, U.S. Besides a spellbinding American singer she is a songwriter, an actress, a Dance and a television personality.

Career

She joined a girl’s group named Girl's Tyme which later changed the name to Destiny's Child. The group signed in 1997 to Columbia Records and recorded their debut song "Killing Time" for the film Men in Black. It was in 1999 that the group came into the spotlight with the release of their second album The Writing's on the Wall and the song Say My Name made them bag two awards at the 43rd Annual Grammy Awards. Other hits by the group include Independent Women Part I, Survivor and singles by Rowland like Dilemma, Simply Deep.
 
Talking about her career as an actress, she made her television debut by the show The Hughleys in 2002 and big screen debut by the film Freddy vs. Jason. She has played roles in various other movies like The Seat Filler, Love By the 10th Date. She has appeared in television shows like The Fashion Show, The X Factor USA and The Voice Australia as a judge, host, and coach respectively and various other shows.
 
She has numerous awards under her name four Grammy Awards, two Soul Train Music Awards and two Billboard Music Awards. In 2014, she was ranked 20 by Fuse in their "100 Most Award-Winning Artists" list. She has also been into charitable works and founder of the Survivor Foundation which was formed to help the victims of Hurricane Katrina in 2005.


Family Relatives and Relation

She married Tim Witherspoon, who was her manager, in 2014 and the couple is blessed with a son named Titan Jewell Witherspoon.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays