Khushwant Singh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Khushwant Singh

# 1098 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 February, 1915
BIRTH PLACE Hadali , Khushab , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 2014) 99 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : May 1, 2017

Other Name: Khushal Singh

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Khushwant Singh was 99 years, 1 month & 18 days old age.


About   Edit

Khushal Singh, the great Indian Novelist was born on 2 February 1915 in Hadali, British India (now in Pakistan). He is known by his pen name Khushwant Singh. Besides being a Novelist he was an amusing Lawyer, an active Journalist, and an adept Politician.

Career

He started his career as a Lawyer and then worked in All India Radio as a Journalist. Later on, he stepped into politics, serving the people as a member of Rajya Sabha from 1980-1986. The delightful writer was honoured with Padma Bhushan in 1974 which he later returned due to protest against Operation Blue Star. He has been decorated with Padma Vibhushan in the year 2007 for his excellent work.

He was an atheist and declared the world his belief by publishing his book “Agnostic Khushwant: There is no God” in 2011.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1974 Literature and Education
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2007 Literature and Education

Death Info

Khushwant Singh died on 20-03-2014 in New Delhi, Delhi, India. He died due to natural causes at his residence. He wanted that after his death, some of his ashes were scattered in his birthplace Hadali.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
20 March, 2014 New Delhi Delhi India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays